Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความโค้งมากของคานยืดหยุ่นไม่เชิงเส้นไม่ยืดหด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Large curvature analysis of inextensible non-linear elastic beams
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรูญ รุ่งอมรรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1422
Abstract
การศึกษานี้นำเสนอเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาความโค้งมากสำหรับคานที่ทำจากวัสดุยืดหยุ่นไร้เชิงเส้นและไม่มีการยืดหดตามแนวแกนด้วยวิธีการกึ่งวิเคราะห์ โดยวัสดุไร้เชิงเส้นที่พิจารณาจะอยู่ในรูปแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเมนต์ดัดและความโค้งของโครงสร้าง วัสดุที่พิจารณาเป็นวัสดุที่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบกำลังและวัสดุที่ประกอบด้วยพฤติกรรมแบบเชิงเส้นและไร้เชิงเส้น สมการกำกับนั้นถูกสร้างจากการใช้ข้อกำหนดที่นิยมใช้กันโดยทั่วไปในโครงสร้างมีความยืดหยุ่นและจะอยู่ในรูปปริพันธ์ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับปริพันธ์เชิงวงรี สมการที่ได้นี้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาโครงสร้างประเภทคานยื่นและคานที่มีฐานรองรับอย่างง่ายโดยปรับเปลี่ยนค่าแรงกระทำที่ปลาย ซึ่งเทคนิคเชิงตัวเลขที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้เพียงระเบียบวิธีการวนซ้ำแบบนิวตัน-ราฟสันเพื่อหาผลเฉลยสำหรับปัญหาสมการไร้เชิงเส้น และใช้วิธีการควอดราเจอร์ที่มีรูปแบบเฉพาะเพื่อประสิทธิภาพและความแม่นยำในการหาค่าปริพันธ์เชิงเอกฐาน โดยจากผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขหลายกรณีที่ได้ศึกษานั้นพบว่าเทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้ให้ผลเฉลยเชิงตัวเลขที่น่าเชื่อถือและมีความแม่นยำสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยมาตรฐาน พฤติกรรมของความไร้เชิงเส้นเชิงวัสดุที่มีผลต่อการโก่งตัวของคานและแรงภายในนั้นจะถูกนำเสนอพร้อมทั้งอภิปรายในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study presents a semi-analytical technique capable of performing large curvature analysis of nonlinear elastic, inextensible beams. The material nonlinearity is incorporated into the mathematical model in terms of a specified, nonlinear moment-curvature relationship. In particular, both the power-law relation and one containing linear and nonlinear regimes are treated. The key governing equations are formulated in a fashion analogous to that of the elastic approach and the resulting equations contain integrals of similar features to elliptic integrals. These general equations are subsequently solved for the case of cantilever and simply-supported beams under various loading conditions at their ends. The current technique exploits only Newton-Raphson iteration as a nonlinear solver and a special quadrature for efficiently and accurately integrating singular integrals. From extensive numerical experiments on various cases, the proposed technique has been found promising and yielded highly accurate numerical solutions as compared with the benchmark solution. The influence of material nonlinearity on both the deformed shape and internal forces induced within the beam are then investigated and numerous results are reported and discussed.
Share
COinS