Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
น้ำหลากของแม่น้ำปิงช่วงพื้นที่เมืองเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Floods of The Ping River in the vicinity of Chiang Mai city
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสรี จันทรโยธา
Second Advisor
ชัชวาลย์ ทักษอุดม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1419
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เพื่อหาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานวิทยาแม่น้ำปิงต่อการไหลของน้ำหลากบริเวณพื้นที่เมืองเชียงใหม่ช่วงลำน้ำระหว่างสถานีวัดน้ำP.67และP.1ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วยข้อมูลรูปลักษณ์ของแม่น้ำปิงทั้งในระนาบระดับและระนาบตั้งรวมทั้งข้อมูลระดับน้ำและปริมาณการไหลที่มีการสำรวจและวัดซึ่งรวบรวมจากกรมชลประทานและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานของแม่น้ำปิงในปี2540และ2550พบว่ารูปตัดตามยาวของลำน้ำและรูปร่างในระนาบระดับมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไม่มากนักแต่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปตัดหน้าตัดขวางอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัจจัยหน้าตัดการไหลโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ40เปอร์เซ็นต์การจำลองสภาพน้ำหลากโดยแบบจำลองHEC-RAS4.0ในสองกรณีคือกรณีระดับน้ำเท่ากันและกรณีอัตราการไหลเท่ากันจากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ระดับน้ำเท่ากันเมื่อเทียบจากสถานีP.1(+304ม.รทก.)องค์ประกอบการนำน้ำของหน้าตัดปี2550มากกว่าหน้าตัดปี2540ประมาณ14เปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนในกรณีอัตราการไหลเท่ากันโดยใช้เหตุการณ์น้ำหลากในปี2549พบว่าหน้าตัดปี2550มีระดับน้ำโดยเฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าหน้าตัดปี2540เท่ากับ1.5และ0.6เมตรสำหรับช่วงนอกเขตเมืองและช่วงพื้นที่เมืองเชียงใหม่ตามลำดับนอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังได้จำลองการปรับปรุงสภาพลำน้ำใน4กรณีคือขยายหน้าตัดลำน้ำปรับความลาดชันปรับทางน้ำเป็นทางตรงในบางช่วงและกรณีผสมผสานผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อทำการปรับปรุงลำน้ำกรณีผสมผสานจะสามารถลดระดับน้ำโดยเฉลี่ยช่วงนอกเมืองและช่วงเขตเมืองได้เท่ากับ0.6และ0.8เมตรตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีสภาพปัจจุบัน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงฝน/น้ำท่าและสภาพการใช้ที่ดินในลุ่มน้ำปิงตอนบนพบว่าแนวโน้มของปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุดและปริมาณน้ำท่ารายปีที่สถานีP.20และสถานีP.1เพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ปริมาณฝนช่วงสั้นสะสมสูงสุด1-3วันและปริมาณฝนรายปีไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอีกทั้งยังพบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณน้ำหลากสูงสุดที่คาบการเกิดต่างๆสอดคล้องและกลับกันการลดลงของพื้นที่ป่าไม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to investigate the effects of the Ping River morphology changes on flood flow in the vicinity of Chiang Mai city between the RID stream flow gauging Stations P.67 and P.1. The data used in this study consisted of the Ping river configuration and geometry together with observed stage and discharge data collected from the Royal Irrigation Department (RID) and agencies concerned. The study showed the insignificant change of profile characteristics and plan form of the Ping River. However, it has been found the increase in the river section factor (AR2/3) by 40 percent, approximately. By using the HEC-RAS 4.0 to simulate the flood events of the same water level and the same discharge at Station P.1, the results indicated that the conveyance capacity of river estimated using 2007 river configuration data was greater than what estimated from 1999 river data by about 14 percent. In the case of using the same 2006 floods for channel capacity study | it was found that average water level of 2007 channel was lower than 1999 channel about 1.5 and 0.6 m. for out of and in the vicinity areas respectively. Moreover, this study also performed river configuration simulation on flood flows by modifying channel cross section, channel slope and channel cutoff and the combination of all above. The result showed that combined channel modification provided the optimum solution that yielded a decrease in water level approximately 0.6 and 0.8 m. for out of and in the vicinity areas, respectively. The investigation of rainfall/runoff and land use change in the upper Ping river basin indicated an increase tendency in the maximum flood peak and annual runoff at P.1 station whereas, the maximum 1-3 day cumulative rainfall and the annual rainfall showed unchanged tendency. Additionally, an increased in flood peak was lightly and reciprocally related to the forest area reduction.
Share
COinS