Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มีดตัดพิดเศษสำหรับวัสดุที่กัดขึ้นรูปได้ยาก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A special cutting tool for hard-to-cut materials
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1412
Abstract
นำเสนอการใช้งานมีดกลึงรูปแบบใหม่คือมีดกลึงแบบโรตารี่ซึ่งเป็นมีดกลึงที่มีเม็ดมีดกลม (round insert) หมุนรอบตัวเองไปด้วยขณะทำการกลึงชิ้นงาน โดยได้ประยุกต์การทำงานของเครื่องกลึง CNC (computer numerical control) แบบ Hybrid machine ซึ่งมีหัวหมุนมิลลิ่ง (milling spindle) ใช้ในการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่และกำหนดสภาวะการตัด โดยได้ทดลองกลึงชิ้นงานเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม 316L ที่ความเร็วตัด 50-90 m/min ระยะกินลึก 0.4 mm อัตราป้อน 0.2 mm/rev และที่อัตราส่วนความเร็ว 0.4-1.4 เปรียบเทียบกับมีดกลึงแบบปกติที่เม็ดมีดอยู่กับที่ ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีดกลึงแบบโรตารี่มีเศษกลึงที่บางกว่า อุณหภูมิในการตัดน้อยกว่าและอายุการใช้งานของเม็ดมีดยาวนานกว่ามีดกลึงแบบอยู่กับที่ประมาณ 18 เท่า ส่งผลให้กระบวนการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น มีดกลึงแบบโรตารี่มีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ในกระบวนการกัดขึ้นรูปวัสดุที่กัดขึ้นรูปได้ยาก ในขั้นตอนการกัดขึ้นรูปหยาบ (rough machining) ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present a new design of cutting tool called driven rotary tool in which the cutting edge of a round insert rotates about its axis. Rotary tool use the modified Hybrid CNC milling machine to control the movement and cutting condition.Cylindrical stainless steel 316L turning experiments at cutting speed 50-90 m/min, depth of cut 0.4 mm, feed rate 0.2 mm/rev and cutting speed ratio 0.4-1.4 are conducted using the driven rotary tool and stationary tool with the same insert for comparison. Results show that chips from driven rotary tool are thinner than chips from stationary tool and cutting temperature of driven rotary tool is lower than stationary tool.In addition, driven rotary tool extends insert’s tool life up to 18 times longer than stationary tool. These results show that rotary tool is more effective than stationary tool and suitable for hard-to-cut material in rough machining process.
Share
COinS