Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองเชิงความร้อนของการทำงานของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กระหว่างการผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A thermal modeling of ladle operation during steelmaking in eletrical arc furnance
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
อิทธิพล เดี่ยววณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1402
Abstract
ในกระบวนการผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า การควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตมีความสำคัญที่สุด ในทางปฏิบัติโดยทั่วไปในปัจจุบัน โรงงานควบคุมโดยการเผื่ออุณหภูมิเทน้ำเหล็กจากเตาหลอม และอุณหภูมิในการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ซึ่งมักจะเผื่อในทางสูงเนื่องจากขาดข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการสูญเสียความร้อนในขั้นตอนต่างๆ ในระหว่างการผลิต จึงทำให้เกิดการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานโดยไม่จำเป็น วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเป็นการศึกษา สภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กขนาด 25 ตัน ในระหว่างรอบการทำงานของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จเชิงพาณิชย์ จำลองการถ่ายเทความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ใน 4 ขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก ขั้นตอนการรอการถ่ายน้ำเหล็ก ขั้นตอนการถ่ายน้ำเหล็ก และขั้นตอนการรอการอุ่นเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก การกำหนดเงื่อนไขขอบเขตการจำลองใช้ข้อมูลจากการตรวจวัดภาคสนาม และข้อมูลเชิงสถิติของการผลิตของโรงงานที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในระหว่างรอบการทำงานที่ 1-5 ความร้อนสะสมภายในเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กจะสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้การสูญเสียความร้อนจากน้ำเหล็กไปยังเบ้าลดลง จึงสามารถลดอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กที่เทจากเตาหลอมลงจาก 1700℃ เหลือ 1690℃ โดยอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กเมื่อสิ้นสุดการถ่ายน้ำเหล็กยังสูงพอตามเงื่อนไขในการผลิต เป็นผลให้สามารถลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าในการหลอมได้ 7 kWh/ton ซึ่งสำหรับโรงงานที่ศึกษา จะสามารถประหยัดได้ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้ 2.5 ล้านบาท/ปี.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In steelmaking process with Electrical Arc Furnace (EAF), the ladles play the important role by received the molten steel tapping from EAF and teeming out at Continuous Casting station. Because of controlling molten steel temperature throughout process is very significant owing to the tight limit of molten steel temperature in tundish. Consequently, good understanding of heat transfer and thermal condition of molten steel and ladle is essential for proper control molten steel temperature and reduced energy consumptions of steelmaking process. In this study, transient heat transfer during cyclic steelmaking process in a 25-ton ladle is numerically investigated. By using commercial software, the transient heat transfer simulations are performed by 4-step consist of preheating ladle, holding, teeming and cool down period. The simulation time of each period determined by statistical data analysis of steelmaking operations. The model validation and parameter adjustment are made by comparing modeling results with experimental data taken from field experiments in a steel factory. The main results of this study related to the thermal condition of ladle during heat 1-5. The higher temperature distribution of ladle after 4 heat is reduced heat transfer form molten steel so decrease tapping temperature form 1700°C to 1690°C for saving electrical energy is possible. Refer to the calculating the specific electrical energy demand of the EAF equation by Iron and Steel Institute (2001), reduced 10°C of tapping temperature will save electrical energy consumption7 kWh/ton which be valued 2.5 million baht/year for the researched steel factory.
Share
COinS