Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการเคลื่อนตัวของเอลิเมนต์ด้วยเทคนิคความคล้ายคลึงของโครงสร้างและสปริง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of mesh movement by structural and spring analogy techniques
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพนธ์ วรรณโสภาคย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1401
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาเทคนิควิธีเพื่อใช้ในการหาค่าเคลื่อนตัวของเอลิเมนต์ในปัญหาที่ขอบเขตเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ภายใต้สภาวะอยู่ตัวในสองมิติโดยประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งรูปแบบการเคลื่อนตัวของเอลิเมนต์ที่ได้ต้องสอดคล้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ของขอบเขต โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งหมด 3 วิธีด้วยกัน ได้แก่วิธีความคล้ายคลึงสปริงเชิงเส้น, วิธีความคล้ายคลึงทอร์ชันสปริงและวิธีความคล้ายคลึงทางโครงสร้างของวัตถุที่ยืดหยุ่นได้ ซึ่งจำนวนจุดต่อและรูปแบบการเชื่อมโยงของเอลิเมนต์ยังคงเดิมไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดช่วงเวลาที่ขอบเขตเกิดการเคลื่อนที่ ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์เข้ากับสมการพื้นฐานของแต่ละวิธี ก่อให้เกิดระบบสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ แล้วจึงนำสมการไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีมาประดิษฐ์เป็นโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สอดคล้องกัน เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาที่มีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนที่ของขอบเขตในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ในสองมิติ การเปรียบเทียบเอลิเมนต์ที่ได้จากแต่ละวิธีจะพิจารณาจากความสมบูรณ์และคุณภาพของเอลิเมนต์ ซึ่งเอลิเมนต์ที่เกิดการไขว้ตัวถือว่าไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ พบว่าวิธีความคล้ายคลึงทางโครงสร้างของวัตถุที่ยืดหยุ่นได้เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด เนื่องจากสามารถป้องกันการไขว้ตัวของเอลิเมนต์ได้ดีที่สุด รวมถึงเอลิเมนต์ที่ได้มีคุณภาพมากกว่า เอลิเมนต์ที่ได้จากอีกสองวิธีที่เหลือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Techniques for updating the computational mesh as the domains deform in steady-state, two-dimensional moving boundary problems associated with a Finite Element Method (FEM) is studied. The resulted computational mesh must conform to the changing moving boundaries. Three techniques are studied here such as lineal spring analogy technique, torsional spring analogy technique and elastic medium analogy technique which maintain the same nodal points and elemental connectivity. A FEM which applied to the individual governing equations resulted the system of finite element equations. The corresponding finite element computer programs were developed in order to execute the various 2-D moving boundary problems. The resulted elements were compared for each technique by considering the element validity and element quality. The resulted elements are invalid if they reverse or have negative area. It is demonstrated that the elastic medium analogy technique is most efficient because it can prevent element crossover effectively and provides more element quality than the others.
Share
COinS