Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลียนแบบกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแอลพีจีด้วยไอน้ำในอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Simulation of industrial LPG-steam reforming process for hydrogen production
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1396
Abstract
ศึกษาการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงแอลพีจีด้วยไอน้ำในอุตสาหกรรม โดยใช้ซอร์ฟแวร์สำเร็จรูปพัฒนาแบบจำลอง และตรวจสอบความถูกต้องด้วยข้อมูลจริงจากอุตสาหกรรม จากนั้นจำลองกระบวนการโดยศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของตัวแปร ดำเนินการต่างๆ ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิภายในเครื่องรีฟอร์ม อัตราการป้อนไอน้ำเข้าสู่กระบวนการ และการใช้อรรถประโยชน์ต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการผลิตทั้งหมด ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนมีแนวเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิภายในเครื่องรีฟอร์มและอัตราการป้อนไอน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น โดยสภาวะดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมถูกนิยามไว้บนพื้นฐานของต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานต่ำสุด ประกอบด้วย ค่าวัตถุดิบ เชื้อเพลิง และน้ำหล่อเย็น ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ของอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งสภาวะดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมมีค่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในเครื่องรีฟอร์มอยู่ที่ 850℃ และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไอน้ำต่อสายป้อนอยู่ที่ 12.77 โดยสภาวะดำเนินงานดังกล่าวสามารถลดการใช้พลังงาน และลดต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the industrial LPG-steam reforming process for hydrogen production is investigated. The simulation model is developed using the commercial software and validated with the real industrial operating data. The simulation is then performed to study and analyze the effects of various operating variables including the operating temperature of reformer unit, the process steam flow rate and the utility consumption in order to improve the performance of the overall production process. The results show that hydrogen production increase when the operating temperature of reformer unit and the molar feed rate of steam increase. The optimal operating condition is defined based on the minimization of the cost of operation including raw materials, furnace fuel and cooling water under given constraints. At the optimal operating condition, which the temperature of reformer unit is 850℃ and the molar ratio of process steam to feed stream is 12.77, the energy consumption and also operating costs can be drastically reduced.
Share
COinS