Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมการเกิดตะกรันในเครื่องระเหยของเหลวดำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Controlling scaling in black liquor evaporators
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1392
Abstract
การเกิดตะกรันในเครื่องระเหยของเหลวดำ ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการระเหยของเครื่องระเหยลดลง ซึ่งส่งผลให้กำลังการผลิตและประสิทธิภาพการผลิตลดลง ตลอดจนการใช้พลังงาน เพิ่มขึ้นและสูญเสียโอกาสในการผลิตจากการหยุดการทำงานเพื่อทำความสะอาดเครื่องระเหย งานวิจัยนี้ได้หาปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบและวิธีการควบคุมการเกิดตะกรันในเครื่องระเหยโดยทำการ วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณของโซเดียมซัลเฟต โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตและโซเดียมทั้งหมดในของเหลวดำ และคำนวณหาค่าวิกฤตของของแข็งในของเหลวดำ (Critical black liquor solid: critical BLS) นำค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าขีดจำกัดการละลายของของเหลวดำที่เกิดตะกรัน จริง ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าสมการอย่างง่ายซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าวิกฤตของของแข็ง ในของเหลวดำกับปริมาณของโซเดียมซัลเฟต โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตและโซเดียมทั้งหมดในของแข็ง ของของเหลวดำสามารถทำนายตำแหน่งการเกิดตะกรันได้ จากนั้นได้หาตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมใน การเติมโซเดียมซีควิซัลเฟตและแอชเพื่อควบคุมการเกิดตะกรันในเครื่องระเหยของเหลวดำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Scale formation in black liquor evaporators decrease evaporation efficiency resulting in decreasing of production capacity, production efficiency. Moreover, it also leads to increasing of energy consumption and loss of production opportunity caused by stop production in order to clean the evaporators. This research studies important factors affecting scale formation and the method to control scale formation in black liquor evaporators by analyzing the amount of sodium sulfate (Na[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4]), sodium carbonate (Na[subscript 2]CO[subscript 3] ), and total sodium in black liquor and predicting the critical black liquor solid (critical BLS). The critical BLS obtained is compared with the solubility limits in black liquor. Results from the study shows that the empirical correlation between the critical black liquor solid and the concentrations of sodium sulfate sodium carbonate, and total sodium in black liquor can correctly predict the location where scale formation occurred. The best position to add sodium sesqui-sulfate and ash to controlling scaling in black liquor evaporators is then determined
Share
COinS