Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ด้วย Fe-EDTA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal hydrogen sulfide by Fe-EDTA
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาทิวรรณ โชติพฤกษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1384
Abstract
ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเลียม การกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีการรีดอกซ์ในเฟสของเหลว (Liquid redox) จะลดปริมาณการเกิดของเสีย ลดการใช้สารเคมี รวมทั้งยังทาให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ขึ้นซึ่งคือกำมะถัน โดยสารรีดอกซ์ที่เรานำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้คือ Fe-EDTA เนื่องจากหาได้ง่าย เสื่อมสลายได้น้อยและมีราคาถูก งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประยุกต์การนำ Fe-EDTA ไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรม โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 4 ส่วนคือ 1) เปรียบเทียบการดูดซึมของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์กับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ Fe-EDTA เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปฏิกิริยาที่ควบคุมกระบวนการโดยรวม 2) ศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ Fe-EDTA กับไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์อิออน 3) ศึกษาจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ Fe-EDTA กับออกซิเจน และ 4) ทดสอบความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่และอัตราการเสื่อมสลายของ Fe-EDTA โดยศึกษาที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ โดย pH ที่ใช้สำหรับการทดลองในที่นี้ คือ pH 9 ซึ่งจากการทดลองเบื้องต้นพบว่าเป็น pH ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด จากผลของงานวิจัยนี้ สรุปได้ว่าขั้นตอนการกำจัดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเป็นขั้นตอนในการกำหนดหรือควบคุมปฏิกิริยาโดยรวม และจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยารีดักชันเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่สองโดยขึ้นอยู่กับ ความเข้มข้นของ Fe(III)EDTA และไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์อิออน (HS–) และเมื่อออกซิเจนมากเกินพอจลนศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันเป็นแบบปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่สองโดยขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของ Fe(II)EDTA นอกจากนี้ ยังพบอีกว่า Fe-EDTA ที่นำกลับมาใช้ใหม่นั้น มีประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและออกซิเดชันใกล้เคียงเดิม โดยพบว่ามีการเสื่อมสลายของ Fe-EDTA ประมาณ 3% ต่อรอบการทดลอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the petroleum industry, removal of hydrogen sulfide by liquid redox method has advantages such as waste reduction and minimal chemical addition. In addition, the process producs sulphur as a byproducts. Fe-EDTA is redox agent used in this research because of its availability, low degradation and low cost. This research aims to apply Fe-EDTA for liquid redox process to remove hydrogen sulfide from industrial stream. The study was divided into 4 parts: 1) to compare between the absorption of hydrogen sulfide and reduction of Fe-EDTA to understand which of these reactions controls the process 2) to study the kinetics of reduction of Fe-EDTA with hydrogen sulphide ions and 3) to study the kinetics of oxidation of Fe-EDTA with oxygen and 4) to study the reusability and degradation rate of Fe-EDTA at the operating condition at 25 degrees C and 1 atmosphere. First, the optimal pH for the experiment was was to be at pH 9. Based on experiments carried out at this pH condition, it can be concluded that reduction of Fe-EDTA is the limiting step of the overall reaction of hydrogen sulfide removal. Furthermore, the kinetics of reduction is was to be a second order reaction based on the concentration of Fe(III)EDTA and hydrogen sulfide ions (HS-) and the oxidation reaction in excess oxygen was found be a second order reaction, and was dependent on only the concentration of Fe(II)EDTA.In addition, Fe-EDTA could potentially be recovered and reused with comparable reactivity for reduction and oxidation in each cycle. The degradation of Fe-EDTA was found to be about 3% per cycle.
Share
COinS