Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดความหนาแน่นสูงโดยผสมผสานตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of closed recirculating system integrating nitrifying and denitrifying biofilters for intensive aquaculture
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1377
Abstract
ออกแบบระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบปิดเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงปลาของไทย งานวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ การอนุบาลลูกปลาวัยอ่อน ในโรงเรือนและการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาขนาดตลาดในโรงเรือน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการอนุบาลลูกปลาวัยอ่อนในโรงเรือนที่ระบบประกอบด้วยบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงขนาด 2 ลบ.ม. ภายในบ่อมีกระชังไนลอนตา ถี่ขนาด 0.32 ลบ. ม. และตัวกรองชีวภาพ BioCordTM ความยาว 30 ม. ทำการอนุบาลลูกปลาวัย อ่อนในระยะเวลา 24 วัน โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำ พบว่าระบบไม่สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำได้ โดยพบการสะสมของแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ และของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำ จากนั้นจึงมีการปรับปรุงระบบโดยนำตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชันมาใส่ในถังแยกออกจากบ่อเลี้ยง และเพิ่มผ้ากรองไนลอนตาถี่สำหรับแยกตะกอน พบว่าแม้จะเลี้ยงปลาที่ความหนาแน่นสูง 12 ตัว/ล. แต่ระบบก็สามารถควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำได้เป็นอย่างดีตลอดระยะเวลาการเพาะเลี้ยง 24 วัน โดยที่ลูกปลามีอัตรารอด 85% และมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่ใกล้เคียงกับปลาที่เพาะเลี้ยงในฟาร์มเลี้ยงปลานิลทั่วไป การทดลองส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดในการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาขนาดตลาดในโรงเรือน ระบบประกอบด้วยบ่อเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีตัวกรองชีวภาพ ไนตริฟิเคชันภายในบ่อและระบบดีไนตริฟิเคชันแบบท่อยาว ทำการทดลองโดยการเพาะเลี้ยงปลาที่ความหนาแน่นเริ่มต้น 5 กก./ลบ. ม. เป็นเวลา 81 วัน โดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำตลอด ระยะเวลาการทดลอง พบว่าระบบทดลองที่มีการบำบัดไนตริฟิเคชันและดีไนตริฟิเคชัน สามารถควบคุมปริมาณแอมโมเนีย ไนไตรท์ และไนเตรตให้ต่ำกว่า 0.7, 0.76 และ 16.94 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ล. ทำให้ไม่จำเป็นต้องเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลอง ในขณะที่ปริมาณแอมโมเนียไนไตรท์และไนเตรตในบ่อควบคุมที่ไม่มีระบบบำบัด มีค่าสูงถึง 18.2, 51.68 และ 62.76 มก. ไนโตรเจน/ล. ตามลำดับ ความหนาแน่นสุดท้ายของปลาอยู่ที่ 12.83 กก./ลบ. ม. และมีอัตราการรอด 92% ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในบ่อทดลองและบ่อควบคุม แต่ปลาในบ่อทดลองมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.03 ก./วัน ซึ่งสูงกว่าในบ่อควบคุมที่มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.8 ก./วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research involved the design and application of indoor recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) for Thai fish farmers. The study was divided into two parts which were larviculture system and fish culture system. With the first part, the proposed closed recirculating larviculture system consisted of 0.32 m3 fish cage and 30 m of BioCordTM biofilter media. Both components were placed in 2 m3 tank and the larviculture period was 24 days without water exchange. It was found that the system in this first trial could not maintain good water quality since accumulation of ammonia, nitrite and suspended solid was found. Thereafter, the system was improved for the second trial by separating nitrification tank from the larviculture tank and adding fine nylon net for sediment filtration. The results showed that the improved recirculating larviculture system had good performance in water quality control throughout 24 days experimental period even fish was reared at high density of 12 fish/L. Tilapia survival rate was 85% and fish growth rate was similar to that found in the production farm. The second part of this study was an evaluation of closed RAS for tilapia culture. The system consisted of culture tank with nitrification biofilter and tubular denitrification reactor. The proposed RAS was operated with initial fish density of 5 kg/m3 and culture period was 81 days without water exchange. The result indicated that recirculating system with nitrificationdenitrification treatments could maintain ammonia, nitrite and nitrate concentrations lower than 0.7, 0.76 and 16.94 mgN/L respectively. Hence, water exchange was not necessary. On the other hand, ammonia, nitrite and nitrate in control tank without water treatment system was as high as 18.2, 51.68 and 62.76 mgN/L, respectively. With this study, the final fish density was 12.8 kg/m3 and survival rate was similar at 92% in both control and RAS tanks. However, average fish weight in the recirculating system at the end of culture period was 1.03 g/day which was significantly higher than 0.8 g/day in control tank.
Share
COinS