Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตไวนิลคลอไรด์โดยเครื่องมือการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of vinyl chloride production process by life cycle assessment tool under uncertainty
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยฤทธิ์ สัตยาประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สุรเทพ เขียวหอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1376
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตในการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ของกระบวนการผลิตไวนิลคลอไรด์ด้วยกระบวนการที่แตกต่างกัน 4 กรณีศึกษา คือค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง 55% เป็นกรณี A ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง 59% เป็นกรณี B ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง 63% เป็นกรณี C และค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลง 77% เป็นกรณี D ประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SimaPro ด้วยวิธี Impact 2002+ พร้อมทั้งประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนของข้อมูลและสภาวะการดำเนินการ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้ง 4 กรณีศึกษามีผลกระทบสูงสุดในด้านการใช้พลังงานที่ไม่สามารถทดแทนได้ (non–renewable energy) โดยกรณี A ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด และกรณี D ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด เมื่อพิจารณาภายใต้ความไม่แน่นอนกรณี A ส่งผลกระทบมากกว่าทุกกรณีที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 100% กรณี B ส่งผลกระทบมากกว่า กรณี C และกรณี D ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 77.2% และ 100% ตามลำดับ ส่วนกรณี C ส่งผลกระทบมากกว่ากรณี D ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 100% เมื่อปรับปรุงด้วยหลักการโครงข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ผลกระทบจะลดลงประมาณ 100% สำหรับกรณี A กรณี B และกรณี C ส่วนกรณี D ผลกระทบลดลงประมาณ 200%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research uses life cycle assessment (LCA) to assess environmental impacts of four different cases of vinyl chloride production processes. We consider four cases including 1) case A with 55% conversion, 2) case B with 59% conversion, 3) case C with 63% conversion, and 4) case D with 77% conversion. SimaPro with Impact 2002+ method are used to evaluate and assess environmental impacts. Moreover, life cycle assessment under the uncertainty of data and operating condition is performed. The results show that all cases have the maximum impact on non-renewable energy. Case A has the maximum environmental impacts, while case D has the lowest impacts. With uncertainty consideration, it was found that case A has environmental impacts higher than those of other cases at 100% confidence level. Case B has environmental impacts higher than those of case C and D 77.2 and 100% confidence level, respectively. Case C has environmental impacts higher than that of case D at 100% confidence level. The process improvement using the heat exchanger network results in the reduction of environmental impacts about 100% for case A, B, and C, and about 200% for case D.
Share
COinS