Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของรูปแบบการถามปากคำ เพศของเด็กผู้เสียหาย และเพศของผู้ประเมิน ต่อการรับรู้และการตัดสินใจในคดีล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of interview style, child victim gender, and rater gender on perceptions and judgement in sexual abuse cases
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.251
Abstract
ศึกษาว่าระดับการใช้คำถามชี้นำ เพศของเด็กผู้เสียหาย และเพศของผู้ประเมินที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลต่อการรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือ และการเปิดเผยความจริงของเด็ก ซึ่งเป็นทั้งพยานและผู้เสียหายและคำตัดสินคดีอย่างไร ผู้ร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนิสิตปริญญาตรี จานวน 160 คน ผู้วิจัยให้ผู้ร่วมการทดลองอ่านเค้าโครงคดี แล้วประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของเด็ก การเปิดเผยทั้งหมดของเด็ก และให้คำตัดสินคดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การใช้คำถามชี้นำปานกลางในการถามปากคำเด็กผู้เสียหาย ส่งผลให้ผู้ประเมินรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของเด็กผู้เสียหายลดลง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้คำถามชี้นำเพียงเล็กน้อย อย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. การใช้คำถามชี้นำปานกลางในการถามปากคำเด็กผู้เสียหาย ส่งผลให้ผู้ประเมินรับรู้ว่า เด็กผู้เสียหายให้การเปิดเผยความจริงทั้งหมด ไม่แตกต่างไปจากการใช้คำถามชี้นำเพียงเล็กน้อย 3. ในการถามปากคำที่มีการใช้คำถามชี้นำระดับเดียวกัน ผู้ประเมินรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของเด็กผู้เสียหายเพศชายและหญิงไม่แตกต่างกัน 4. ผู้ประเมินเพศหญิงมิได้รับรู้ว่าพยานมีความน่าเชื่อถือมากกว่า หรือตัดสินว่าจำเลยมีความผิดจริงตามข้อกล่าวหามากกว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ประเมินเพศชาย.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To find out how interview style, child victim gender, and rater gender affect perceptions of child victim-witness’ credibility, child’s full disclosure, and the defendant guilt judgement. Participants were 160 undergraduate students and were asked to read case scenarios. Then they rated the child’s credibility, child’s full disclosure, and judged the defendant. Results reveal that 1. When the child statements have been elicited by the intermediated leading interview, raters perceive the child as less credible comparing to the child in the less leading interview counterpart (p < .05). 2. Interview style does not affect raters’ perception of child full disclosure. 3. Considering a specific interview style, raters perceive boy and girl victims as equally credible. 4. Comparing with male raters, female raters neither perceive the child victim-witness as more credible nor prone to judge that the defendant is guilty more.
Share
COinS