Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กากตะกอนจากกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสีย ของโรงงานผลิตลาเท็กซ์เป็นตัวเติม สำหรับเรซินอิฟ็อกซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of precipitate from wastewater treatment of latex factory as filler for epoxy resin
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1366
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำกากตะกอนซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงงานผลิตลาเท็กซ์ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษามาใช้เป็นตัวเติมหรือฟิลเลอร์ในผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งเรซินอิพ็อกซี ซึ่งเป็นการลดต้นทุนการผลิตจากการสั่งซื้อตัวเติมและลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการกำจัดกากตะกอนที่มีผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กากตะกอนจะถูกทำให้แห้งและบดคัดขนาดเพื่อผสมทดแทนและเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเติมแบบเดิมที่ใช้อยู่ ได้แก่ CaCO₃ และ Glass spheres ในปริมาณ 25, 50, 75 และ 100% (w/w) จากการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดของผงตะกอนใกล้เคียงกับ Glass spheres และใหญ่กว่า CaCO₃ จึงสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเติมแทน Glass spheres ได้ดีกว่า CaCO₃ โดยอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ได้แก่ epoxy prepolymer 50.00% diluenl 13.50% silica fume 6.00% TiO₂ 8.00% CaCO₃ 18.00% glass spheres 3.00% solvent No.1 0.50% และผงตะกอน 1.00% ที่อัตราส่วนนี้ผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งเรซินอิพ็อกซีที่ได้มีสมบัติทางกลด้านความต้านทานแรงอัด (Compressive strength) และความแข็ง (Hardness) อยู่ในมาตรฐานของผลิตภัณฑ์ประกอบแต่งเรซินอิพ็อกซีของบริษัท คือ 46.76 - 51.82 MPa และ 79.71 - 81.49 MPa ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังให้ความหนืดและระยะเวลาการแห้งสัมผัสใกล้เคียงกับสูตรมาตรฐานที่ทางบริษัทใช้อยู่ และผลการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้เชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วย Balanced scorecard อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่คุ้มค่า นอกจากนี้พบว่าการนำผงตะกอนมาแทน Glass spheres และ CaCO₃ ไม่มีผลต่อการทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนของน้ำทะเลเทียม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการทนทานต่อการกัดกร่อนของน้ำทะเลขึ้นกับชนิดของพรีพอลิเมอร์อิพ็อกซีและสารทำแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The reuse of precipitate from wastewater treatment of a latex factory as fillers for epoxy compound products has been intensively studied. The merit of this work is a lower production cost in terms of the replacement of fillers and precipitate treatment. The precipitate was dried, ground, sieved and used in stead of the common fillers, CaCO₃ or glass spheres, in the epoxy compound formulation. The amount of precipitate in the formulation has been varied from 25, 50, 75 and 100 %(w/w). It was found that the particle size of sieved precipitate was close to those of glass spheres and larger than CaCO₃, therefore it could be replaced glass spheres better than CaCO₃. The recommended formulation consists of epoxy resin 50.00%, diluent 13.5%, silica fume 6.00%, TiO₂ 8.00%, CaCO₃ 18.00%, glass spheres 3.00%, solvent No.1 0.50% and precipitate 1.00% (w/w). The mechanical properties in terms of compressive strength and hardness of the obtained epoxy compound products at this formulation stays within the standards of the company, i.e., 46.76 - 51.82 MPa and 79.71 - 81.49 MPa, respectively. In addition, the viscosity and drying time of this formulation are under specifications, and a cost-and-profit analysis using the balanced scorecard is also competitive. The precipitate in the formulation does not affect the corrosion resistance from artificial sea-water because this property depends on types of epoxy pre-polymers and hardeners.
Creative Commons License