Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการบังคับใช้กับบิดามารดากรณีบุตรกระทำความผิดทางอาญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure on enforcement againtst the parents in case of the child's criminal offense
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.335
Abstract
การกำหนดโทษทางอาญากับบิดามารดากรณีบุตรเป็นผู้กระทำความผิดตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองเด็ก มาตรา 78 เป็นการลงโทษบิดามารดาซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นผู้กระทำความผิดหรือผู้ร่วม กระทำความผิด ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นไปตามหลักความรับผิดทางอาญาของบุคคลตามประมวลกฎมาย อาญาแล้วยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทั้งในด้านตัวบุตรผู้กระทำความผิดที่ต้องขาดไร้ผู้อุปการะเลี้ยงดูและ ด้านบิดามารดาเองก็ต้องกลายเป็นบุคคลที่มีประวัติเสื่อมเสียปัญหาต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ จึงส่งผล กระทบต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการบริหารงานยุติธรรมของรัฐ ด้วยเหตุนี้เองการกำหนดโทษทางอาญากับบิดามารดาเพียงอย่างเดียวจึงไม่ใช่วิธีการแก้ไข ปัญหาเด็กและเยาวชนกระทำความผิดได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม จึงควรกำหนดแนวทางและมาตรการ ทางกฎหมายอันมิใช่โทษทางอาญาเพื่อให้ศาลมีวิธีการที่หลากหลายตามความเหมาะสมและ สอดคล้องกับสภาพความเป็นอยู่ของแต่ละครอบครัว ได้แก่ การคุมประพฤติ วิธีการเพื่อความ ปลอดภัย และมาตรการต่างประเทศซึ่งมีหลักการพื้นฐานมาจากกระบวนการยุติธรรมเชิงสมานฉันท์ เช่น การประชุมกลุ่มครอบครัว, การให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ปกครอง, การสันทนาหลังเลิกเรียน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ การแก้ไขปัญหาและการคุ้มครองเด็กแลเยาวชนเกิดประสิทธิผลและรักษาไว้ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์อันดี ระหว่างบุคคลในครอบครัวตามเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Criminal enactment against parents in case of criminal offenses committed by a child following section 78 of the Child Protection Act is the punishment of parents who are not a criminal offender or accomplice. This criminal enactment is not conforming to a principal of criminal offenses pursuant to Criminal Code and can cause several problems such as child ‘s offender lack the one who adopt them and their parent had bad recorded. These problems affect the economic, the society and the governmental justice administration. Since the legal enactment against parents alone is not a tangible solution to the problem of criminal offenses committed by a child, establishing guidelines and legal measures that are not criminal penalties would give the court additional measures to properly use based on offender’s family background. The examples of additional legal measures are probation | measure for safety and measures that base on Restorative Justice for example Family Group Conferencing, Parent Training, Afterschool/ Recreation. The intention of these additional measures is to effectively solve the problem causing by the current criminal enactment against parents, improve the protection of a child and help maintain a good relationship between people in the family following the intention of the law
Creative Commons License