Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบจัดการงานประชุมวิชาการด้วยเทคโนโลยีเว็บเซอร์วิส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a conference management system with web services technology
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1337
Abstract
งานประชุมวิชาการถูกจัดขึ้นเป็นประจำทุกปีทั่วโลก กระบวนการจัดงานประกอบด้วยลำดับกิจกรรมหลักต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้มีส่วนร่วมหลากหลายที่อาจอยู่ห่างไกลกัน ดังนั้น ลักษณะของกระบวนการจัดการงานประชุมวิชาการจึงเหมาะสมกับคำตอบการพัฒนาเป็นระบบกระจาย กิจกรรมต่างๆที่ทำงานร่วมกันสามารถพัฒนาเป็นบริการเพื่อเพิ่มระดับความไม่ขึ้นต่อกันของหน่วยซอฟต์แวร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การประสานเป็นขั้นตอนการทำงานของบริการเหล่านี้ไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดไว้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอแนวทางหนึ่งสำหรับการพัฒนาระบบจัดการงานประชุมวิชาการด้วยเทคโนโลยีเว็บเซอร์วิสผสมผสานกับแนวคิดการจำลองแบบกระบวนการธุรกิจ นวัตกรรมเวิร์กโฟว์เซอร์วิสซึ่งเป็นการบูรณาการของเว็บเซอร์วิสพัฒนาโดยวินโดวส์เวิร์กโฟว์คอมมิวนิเคชัน ฟาวเดชัน และกระแสงานพัฒนาโดยวินโดว์เวิร์กโฟว์ฟาวเดชัน ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้พัฒนาระบบในงานวิจัยนี้ วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้สะท้อนถึงคุณค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้านความสามารถทำงานร่วมกับระบบอื่นและความสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำของระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many conferences have been regularly organized worldwide each year. The organizing process consists of sequences of major activities involving several distant participants. The characteristic of the conference management process, therefore, suits the solution of distribution system. To enhance loosely couple, the cooperative activities could be implemented as services. However, the orchestration of these service operations is not conducted. This paper presents an approach to developing the conference management system using service oriented architecture fused with the notion of business process modeling. Workflow Services, integration of web services implemented by Windows Workflow Communication Foundation and workflows developed by Windows Workflow Foundation, is selected for the system implementation. The method reflects the added values of interoperability and reusability of the implemented system.
Creative Commons License