Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญญาประดิษฐ์แบบปรับตัวได้อัตโนมัติสำหรับเกมต่อสู้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Automatic adaptive AI for fighting game
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิษณุ โคตรจรัส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1331
Abstract
เกมต่อสู้เป็นเกมประเภทหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมเป็นอย่างสูง เกมต่อสู้ที่ดีจะต้องทำให้ผู้เล่นได้ต่อสู้กับคู่ต่อสู้ที่ให้ความท้าทาย แต่ว่าส่วนใหญ่แล้วปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่มากับเกมต่อสู้นั้นสามารถคาดเดาพฤติกรรมได้ง่ายและมีพฤติกรรมซ้ำซ้อนเพราะว่าใช้สคริปต์ที่ตั้งไว้ก่อนในการตัดสินใจ ผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่จึงเลือกที่จะเล่นกับคู่แข่งที่เป็นมนุษย์เนื่องจากสามารถให้ประสบการณ์ในการเล่นที่ท้าทายได้หลากหลายรูปแบบกว่า เพื่อให้ตัวละครที่ควบคุมโดยคอมพิวเตอร์สามารถให้ความท้าทายได้หลายระดับ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอเทคนิคปัญญาประดิษฐ์สำหรับเกมต่อสู้แบบใหม่ ด้วยการใช้งานเทคนิคซึ่งสามารถเขียนโปรแกรมได้ง่ายและมีพื้นฐานจากการเรียนรู้แบบรีนฟอร์สเมนท์ ตัวปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นมีความสามารถในการเรียนรู้และปรับตัวตามเวลาจริงในระหว่างการเล่น โดยปรับตัวตามการเล่นของผู้เล่นในเวลานั้นให้เล่นได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อต่อสู้กับผู้เล่นคนนั้น ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความท้าทายระดับต่างๆสำหรับผู้เล่นนั้น ตัวปัญญาประดิษฐ์นั้นพัฒนาและทดสอบบนสภาพแวดล้อมในการทดสอบสำหรับเกมที่ชื่อว่า ไอเทม ซึ่งสร้างจากโปรแกรมอีมูเลเตอร์ของเครื่องเล่นเกมแบบพกพา โดยมีความสามารถในการสร้างและทดสอบปัญญาประดิษฐ์กับเกมที่วางจำหน่ายจริงในท้องตลาดได้ การใช้เกมที่มีขายจริงในการทดสอบปัญญาประดิษฐ์นั้นช่วยให้แน่ใจได้ว่าเอไอที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง เกมที่ใช้ในการทดสอบคือสตรีทไฟเตอร์ซีโร่สามอัพเปอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้สามารถพัฒนาตนเองได้ในระหว่างการเล่นและสามารถให้ประสบการณ์ในการเล่นที่ผู้เล่นพึงพอใจได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fighting game is one of the most successful genres in the gaming industry. Playing against a challenging opponent is the heart of a great fighting game. However, most of the time, an artificially intelligent opponent that comes with a fighting game is too predictable and repetitive because it is pre-scripted. Most players resort to playing with live opponents because real people provide a greater variety of challenges. To allow a computer-controlled character to provide various levels of challenge, this thesis introduce a novel artificial intelligence (AI) approach for fighting games. Using an easily implemented technique loosely based on reinforcement learning, the AI has an ability to learn and adapt in real-time during a playing session according to how the player of that session plays the game. The AI improves its performance against the player, which ultimately provides various challenge levels for the player. The AI was developed and tested on testbed AI-TEM, created from a handheld machine emulator. Real commercial games can be played on AI-TEM and used for AI testing. Using a commercial game to test our AI helps to ensure that the AI is applicable in real games. With Street Fighter Zero 3 Upper as a case study, the experimental result shows that the enhanced AI can improve itself during game play and provide a more satisfying experience for players.
Share
COinS