Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบังคับคดีหุ้นสามัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Common stocks execution
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.341
Abstract
การบังคับคดี เป็นกระบวนการสุดท้ายในการดำเนินการทางศาล กรณีที่มีการใช้สิทธิทางศาลในการบังคับให้ลูกหนี้ตามคำพิพากษาชำระหนี้ และสิ่งที่เป็นที่นิยมนำมาใช้เป็นหลักประกันหนี้อย่างหนึ่งก็คือ หุ้นสามัญ เนื่องจากเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับการยอมรับในภาคธุรกิจทั้งหลายที่จะนำมาเป็นตัวกลางในการทำนิติกรรมต่างๆ โดยที่กระบวนการในการบังคับคดีเอาจากหุ้นสามัญดังกล่าวมีขั้นตอนค่อนข้างละเอียดพอสมควร ทำให้เกิดอุปสรรคในการบังคับคดีอันเนื่องจากไม่มีกฎหมายระบุ/บัญญัติเรื่องการบังคับคดีหุ้นสามัญไว้อย่างชัดเจนพอ เป็นผลให้การบังคับคดีหลักประกันที่เป็นหุ้นสามัญไม่สามารถเสร็จสิ้นไปโดยเร็วได้เท่าที่ควร ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้เขียนจึงได้ศึกษาถึงปัญหาในการดำเนินการต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับขั้นตอน/วิธีการในการบังคับคดีตามคำพิพากษาเฉพาะทรัพย์ที่เป็นหุ้นสามัญ โดยศึกษาถึงอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาการบังคับคดีของต่างประเทศบางประเทศ เพื่อดูว่ามีการบังคับคดีกันอย่างไร โดยผลจากการศึกษาก็เพื่อให้มีการนำเอาแนวทางที่ศึกษาได้ มาประกอบการวางแนวทางในการแก้ไข/ปรับปรุงวิธีการในการบังคับคดีหุ้นสามัญให้มีความชัดเจนกว่าที่เป็นอยู่ ทั้งนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ที่ได้ศึกษามา โดยให้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายและปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายที่มีอยู่ ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง ในภาคบังคับคดี ในส่วนของสถานที่ในการขายหุ้น โดยเพิ่มช่องการการขายหุ้นให้มากกว่าเฉพาะที่กรมบังคับคดี โดยให้สามารถขายผ่านตลาดหลักทรัพย์ และสถานที่ที่เห็นว่าเหมาะสมได้ 2. ให้โจทก์มีหน้าที่นำส่งราคาหุ้นก่อนถึงวันขายทอดตลาดเป็นเวลาหนึ่งที่เหมาะสม 3. เพิ่มช่องทางและหรือปรับปรุงวิธีการส่งหมายรวมถึงประสิทธิภาพการส่งหมาย 4. ในขั้นตอนการยึดหุ้น ควรมีการทำข้อตกลงบางประการกับศูนย์รับฝากหลักทรัพย์ 5. แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 282 (1)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Execution of judgment is the last procedure in the legal process for one to exercise his rights to force the judgment debtor to pay the debt, and ordinary shares are often used as the guarantee of such debt because ordinary shares are accepted in the business world to be used in legal transactions. The procedure of executing judgment from ordinary shares is quite in details. This creates practical obstacles in executing judgment because there has not been any law stated clearly about such execution from ordinary shares, hence, the execution cannot be completed as quickly as it should be. In this dissertation, the author has been studying the problems in the procedure of steps and methods of executing judgment on ordinary shares, including the obstacles relating to such issue. The study is also made in a comparison method with other countries’ procedure on execution of judgment. The outcome of such study is intended to be used as a guideline in finding resolution to make changes and improve the procedure of execution of judgment on ordinary shares and make it more specified and clearer than how it is at present. Moreover, the author also suggests and make comments on the way to resolve the problems by drafting laws and amending existing law as follow ; 1. Add and amend the Civil Procedure Code in the division of Execution of Judgments or Orders particularly in the part of the place to sell the shares adding more channels to sell shares other than at the Legal Execution Department, such as, through stock exchange market and other appropriate place. 2. The Plaintiff in the case should submit the price of the shares in an appropriate period of time before the date of the auction. 3. Add channels and improve the process of delivering a subpoena, including the efficiency of the delivery. 4. There should be some agreement with Securities Deposit Center regarding the procedure of seizing shares. 5. Add and amend the Civil Procedure Code Article 282 (1).
Creative Commons License