Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาสหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและเหล็กในทัวร์มาลีนที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมากับการเปลี่ยนสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Correlation of manganese and iron ratio in gamma irradiated tourmaline and color alteration
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1315
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ฉายรังสีแกมมาจากโคบอลต์-60 ให้กับทัวร์มาลีนด้วยปริมาณรังสีดูดกลืน 600, 800 และ 1000 กิโลเกรย์ เพื่อสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของทัวร์มาลีน และหา อัตราส่วนของธาตุแมงกานีสและเหล็กด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์โดยการอาบนิวตรอน (NAA) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทัวร์มาลีนสีเขียวซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและเหล็ก อยู่ในช่วง 0.15-0.55 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีไม่ชัดเจนนัก กลุ่มตัวอย่างทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูซึ่งมี อัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและเหล็กอยู่ในช่วง 0.97-7.73 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสี กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและเหล็กอยู่ในช่วง 51.50-80.50 มีการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของสีที่ชัดเจน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างทัวร์มาลีนสองสีซึ่งอัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและ เหล็กอยู่ในช่วง 163.00-177.00 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่เห็นได้ชัดเจนที่สุด จากการพิจารณา ทัวร์มาลีนที่ฉายด้วยรังสีแกมมาที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีชัดเจน ในกลุ่มสีชมพูพบว่ามีอัตราส่วน ของแมงกานีสและเหล็กมากกว่า 51.50 และในกลุ่มสองสีมีอัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสและเหล็ก มากกว่า 163.00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, tourmaline samples were irradiated by gamma ray from Cobalt-60 at various doses of 600, 800 and 1,000 kGy in order to observe whether or not the color change was caused by ratios of manganese and iron content in the samples. Manganese and iron content were analyzed by neutron activation analysis. From the experimental results, the green tourmaline with Mn/Fe ratio of 0.15 to 0.55 found not to give clearly changes in color. Intensification of pink color to red was observed with Mn/Fe ratio of 0.97 to 7.73 but not as significant as those of with Mn/Fe ratio of 51.50-80.50 and the bi-color tourmaline with Mn/Fe ratio of 163.00 to 177.00. It was concluded that pink tourmaline samples with Mn/Fe ratio of greater than 51.50 and the bi-color tourmaline samples with Mn/Fe ratio of greater than 163.00 were found to give clearly change to deep color which apparently make value added to the original samples.
Share
COinS