Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโปรเกรสซีพต่อความวิตกกังวลในญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of educative - supportive care combined with progressive muscle relaxation program on anxiety among family caregivers of parients with advanced cancer
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.659
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความวิตกกังวลของญาติผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโปรเกรสซีพกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยคำนึงถึงความคล้ายคลึงกันมากที่สุดในเรื่องของ ระดับคะแนนของความวิตกกังวลต่อสถานการณ์เฉพาะ และระยะเวลาในการให้การดูแลผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลาม กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโปรเกรสซีพ ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไปของญาติผู้ป่วยมะเร็งระยะลุกลามและแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลต่อสถานการณ์เฉพาะ นำไปหาค่าความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ .78 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนและให้ความรู้ร่วมกับการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อแบบโปรเกรสซีพ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1.ความวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2.ความวิตกกังวลหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ของกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this quasi-experimental study were to examine the effect of using Educative-Supportive Care combined with Progressive Muscle Relaxation Program on anxiety among family caregivers of patients with advanced cancer. Forty family caregivers of patients with advanced cancer from inpatient of King Chulalongkorn Hospital were divided into the experimental group and the control group with 20 in each and were matched in terms of anxiety score and caring duration. The experimental group received the Educative and Supportive Care combined with Progressive Muscle Relaxation Program while the control group received routine nursing care. The instrument for collecting data was the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory from Y-1 and was tested for reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of .78. Data were analyzed by using t-test. Major results were as follows: 1.The post test anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than at the pre-test phase (p< .05). 2.The post test anxiety of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p< .05)
Share
COinS