Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทุติยภูมิที่กระตุ้นด้วยอะเมริเซียม-241 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเรืองรังสีเอกซ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a secondary x-ray source excited by americium-241 for x-ray fluorescence spectrometry
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
สมยศ ศรีสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1312
Abstract
ต้นกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทุติยภูมิที่พัฒนาขึ้น ใช้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 59.54 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากต้นกำเนิดรังสีปฐมภูมิอะเมริเชียม-241 แบบจุด ความแรงรังสี 3.63 จิกะเบคเคอเรล กระตุ้นเป้าโลหะ โดยสามารถเลือกเป้าโลหะได้ 3 ชนิด สำหรับกระตุ้นตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์ธาตุใน 3 ช่วงพลังงาน จากการทดลองพบว่า ระบบให้ความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ทุติยภูมิสูงสุด เมื่อวางต้นกำเนิดรังสีอะเมริเชียม-241 ใกล้เป้าโลหะแผ่นเว้าทรงกรวย ที่ลำรังสีปฐมภูมิทำมุมกระตุ้น 55 องศา ผลการเปิดช่องลำรังสีทุติยภูมิขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3 เซนติเมตร ที่ระยะห่างจากเป้า 5 เซนติเมตร ทำให้ลำรังสีกระจายบนพื้นที่ครอบคลุมบริเวณกระตุ้นตัวอย่าง 7.1 ตารางเซนติเมตร และมีความสม่ำเสมอลำรังสีที่ ±6.31% จากการใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทุติยภูมิที่พัฒนาขึ้น วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างทดสอบ ได้แก่ สตรอนเชียม สังกะสี และแมงกานีส โดยกระตุ้นด้วยเป้าโลหะดีบุก เป้าดีบุกผสมตะกั่ว และเป้าดีบุกผสมตะกั่วกับทองแดง ตามลำดับ พบว่าอัตราส่วนพีกต่อแบกกราวด์ คือ 6.39, 2.60, และ 1.17 ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยต้นกำเนิดรังสีปฐมภูมิจากอะเมริเซียม-241 โดยตรง พบว่าอัตราส่วนพีกต่อแบกกราวด์ คือ 3.38, 2.14, และ 0.50 ตามลำดับ ผลสรุปการใช้ระบบต้นกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ทุติยภูมิที่พัฒนาขึ้นวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างทดสอบให้สเปกตรัมรังสีเอกซ์เรืองดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A secondary x-ray exciting source was developed using 59.6 keV gamma gammaray as the exciting energy from an ²⁴¹Am point source having the activity of 3.63 GBq. Three secondary targets could be selected for elemental analysis in three energy ranges. It was found that, from the experiment, the maximum intensity of secondary x-rays could be obtained when the ²⁴¹Am source was placed close to the concave conical shaped secondary target at the incident primary beam angle of 55 degrees. The opening of 3 cm diameter set at 5 cm from the target allowed the secondary x-ray beam to reach the specimen with a coverage area of 7.1 cm² and beam uniformity of ± 6.31 %. The developed secondary source system was then used for analysis of elements in test specimens i.e. Sr, Zn and Mn using Sn metal, Pb/Sn alloy and Pb/Sn/Cu alloy secondary targets respectively. The peak-to-background ratios were found to be 6.39, 2.60 and 1.17 using secondary x-ray source in comparison to 3.38, 2.14 and 0.50 using direct excitation from 59.6 keV ²⁴¹Am gamma-ray respectively. In conclusion, by using the developed secondary x-ray source system, better x-ray spectrum could be obtained.
Creative Commons License