Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of drag reduction in coiled tube flow by polymer additives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการลดแรงเสียดทานการไหลในท่อขดโดยสารเติมแต่งพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Putivisutisak
Second Advisor
Kuntinee Maneeratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1752
Abstract
To present a laboratory experiment of drag reduction in coiled tubes with various concentrations of polymer additives and curvature ratios. Three different curvature ratios i.e. 0.012, 0.018, and 0.024, are studied. The employed polymer additives are Polyacrylamide, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Anionic Polyacrylamide, and Cationic Polyacrylamide. For each additive, six concentrations of polymer solution of 0.01, 0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.10, and 0.15% by volume are studied. The best concentration is determined from the drag reduction exhibited by the fluid. In addition, computational simulation by a commercial software (FLUENT), is used to investigate the drag reduction behavior. Of these techniques, the emphasis is on the laboratory experiment while the simulation is used to verify and compare the experimental results. The results showed that, in the laboratory experiment, small amounts of polymer additive could reduce the solvent friction pressure substantially. Highest friction pressure decrease is 60% at the concentration of 0.07% by volume with Anionic Polyacrylamide additive. The empirical correlations indicate excellent agreement between the experimental data and existing predicting trends. For the numerical simulation, the results showed simulation trends which conformed to the experimental measurements. However, the numerical simulation and the simulation with power fluid model illustrated only 2-7% drag reduction which indicated that the turbulence and non-Newtonian fluid model in the commercial software were not suitable for studying the drag reduction in coiled tubes
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการทดลองการลดแรงเสียดทานการไหลในท่อขด โดยการเปลี่ยน ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารเติมแต่งพอลิเมอร์และอัตราส่วนความโค้ง โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนความ โค้งที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิดคือ อัตราส่วนความโค้ง 0.012, 0.018 และ 0.024 ส่วนชนิดของสารเติม แต่งพอลิเมอร์ที่ศึกษาคือ พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ (Polyacrylamide) พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (Polyvinyl Alcohol) แอนไอออนิก พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ (Anionic polyacrylamide) และ แคทไอออนิก พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ (Cationic polyacrylamide) การศึกษากระทำโดยการเปลี่ยนปริมาณความเข้มข้น ของสารเติมแต่งพอลิเมอร์ทั้งหมด 6 ความเข้มข้นคือ ความเข้มข้น 0.01, 0.03, 0.05, 0.07, 0.10, และ 0.15% โดยปริมาตร โดยใช้ปัจจัยเรื่องการลดความเสียดทานสูงสุดเพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังจำลองแบบการคำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรมเชิงพานิชย์ (FLUENT) เพื่อตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการลดแรงเสียดทาน โดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับผลการทดลอง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเติมปริมาณสารเติมแต่งเพียงเล็กน้อย จะสามารถลดความเสียดทานการไหลลงได้ค่อนข้างมาก ค่าการลดความเสียดทานสูงสุดคือ 60% ที่ปริมาณ ความเข้มข้น 0.07% โดยปริมาตร ของสารเติมแต่ง แอนไอออนิก พอลิอะคริลาไมด์ (Anionic polyacrylamide) สมการความสัมพันธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองแสดงผลแนวโน้มการทำนายที่ค่อนข้างแม่นยำ เมื่อเทียบกับผลการทดลอง สำหรับผลการจำลองแบบโดยโปรแกรมเชิงพานิชย์ แสดงแนวโน้มสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขและการคำนวณ โดยใช้แบบจำลองยกกำลัง (Power fluid model) แสดงการลดแรงเสียดทานเพียงแค่ 2-7% เนื่องจากแบบจำลองความปั่นป่วน (Turbulence model) และแบบจำลองนอน-นิวโตเนียน (Non-Newtonian model) ในโปรแกรมเชิงพานิชย์ที่ใช้อาจมีความไม่เหมาะสมในการศึกษาการลดแรงเสียดทานการไหลในท่อขด
Share
COinS