Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Control structure design for phenol hydrogenation to cyclohexanone process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมสำหรับกระบวนการฟีนอลไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นไซโคลเฮกซาโนน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1689
Abstract
For industries, material and energy recycle are beneficial in economic aspect. However, they make processes more complex. So the good control structure is necessary and is the important thing in order to maintain process operation, safety and product quality. In this research, control structures for phenol hydrogenation to cyclohexanone process consisting of many recycle streams and energy integration is designed. Procedure of Luyben (1998) and procedure of Wongsri (2009) are applied in design. This study use software HYSYS to simulate phenol hydrogenation to cyclohexanone process at steady state and dynamic. Designed control structures using procedure of Luyben (1998) and designed control structures using procedure of Wongsri (2009) can also design the same control structures. The four control structures are designed by using these two procedures. Then all designed control structures are evaluated the dynamics performance and are compared with each others. The result shows that all designed control structures can eliminate disturbances, can maintain product quality and can achieve process constraints. In sum, the plantwide control procedure of Wongsri (2009) can design the good performance control system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำสารตั้งต้นและพลังงานกลับมาใช้ใหม่ สามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิตในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม แต่สิ่งที่เป็นผลตามมาคือโครงสร้างของกระบวนการที่จะมีความซับซ้อนมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นการควบคุมกระบวนการโดยรวมให้มีสมรรถนะที่ดีจึงจัดเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น และมีความสำคัญในการดำเนินกระบวนการผลิตให้เป็นไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ ทั้งในด้านของความปลอดภัยและคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ นอกจากนี้ยังจะนำมาซึ่งการใช้สารตั้งต้นและพลังงานอย่างคุ้มค่าอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำกระบวนการฟีนอลไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นไซโคลเฮกซาโนน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสายป้อนกลับหลายสาย และมีการแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานระหว่างกันภายในกระบวนการ มาศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของ ลูเบน (1998) และขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2009) โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีสเพื่อจำลองกระบวนการฟีนอลไฮโดรจีเนชันเป็นไซโคลเฮกซาโนน ทั้งที่สภาวะคงตัวและที่สภาวะพลวัต เมื่อออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมตามขั้นตอนของลูเบน (1998) และขั้นตอนของ วงศ์ศรี (2009) ผลปรากฏว่าได้โครงสร้างการควบคุมเดียวกันซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมด 4 โครงสร้าง จากนั้นประเมินสมรรถนะและเปรียบเทียบผลของโครงสร้างการควบคุมทั้งหมดที่ได้ออกแบบ ด้วยการรบกวนระบบทั้งทางด้านมวลสารและด้านความร้อน ผลที่ได้พบว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ได้ออกแบบทั้งหมดมีสมรรถนะที่ดี สามารถกำจัดตัวแปรรบกวนที่เข้าสู่ระบบ และรักษาคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ สรุปได้ว่าการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของ วงศ์ศรี (2009) สามารถออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่มีสมรรถนะที่ดีได้
Creative Commons License