Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Water supply demand forecasting for Vientiane Capital City Lao PDR to 2029
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ความต้องการน้ำประปาสำหรับนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ในปี ค.ศ.2029
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thares Srisatit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Infrastructure in Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1751
Abstract
To forecast yearly water consumption, for service water use of area in Vientiane capital, Lao PDR, The study methods are following a). Study the correlation of water demand and influence all factors, b). Study proper prediction, forecasting of water demand in urban by using the influence factor. Analysing currency of a multiple linear regression model is formulated as a set of equations representing the effects of 10 factors on water use namely of all factor are 1). Number of family, 2). Total population, 3). Income per capita, 4). Area zone of district 5). Density of population, 6) Selling price of water, 7). Maximum temperature, 8). Minimum temperature 9).Average of temperature and 10). Total precipitation. These factors are correlation and influence to water demand consumptions. Base water use was estimated by the minimum water consumption year. The year-to-year long-term trend in base consumption was represented by a polynomial as a function of time water use was modelled. The model developed was tested using a cross-validation procedure, and an independent data set during period year from 1997 to 2007 use to analysing and using statistic tool was tested and run on the program computer by using a SPSS software V16 developed. This model can apply and operate water supply planning systems in a sustainable. And make to forecasting water demand in the future for Vientiane capital or other cities
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพยากรณ์ปริมาณการใช้น้ำของพื้นที่นครหลวง เวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว วิธีการศึกษาดังนี้ a) ศึกษาความเกี่ยวพันระหว่างความต้องการน้ำ และอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทั้งหมด b) ศึกษาการพยากรณ์ การทำนายความต้องการน้ำที่แท้จริงในนครหลวง โดยอาศัยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลมาวิเคราะห์ ในรูปแบบของสมการเส้นตรง (Multiple linear regression) เป็นสูตรคำนวณ และตั้งสมการที่มีผลกกระทบต่อปัจจัยในการใช้น้ำทั้งหมด ปัจจัยเหล่านั้นคือ 1) ขนาดของครอบครัว 2) จำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด 3) รายได้ต่อคน 4) เขตพื้นที่ 5) ความหนาแน่นของประชากร 6) ราคาของน้ำที่ใช้อุปโภคบริโภค 7) อุณหภูมิสูงสุด 8) อุณหภูมิต่ำสุด 9) อุณหภูมิโดยเฉลี่ย และ 10) ปริมาณน้ำฝนต่อปี. ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ เกี่ยวพัน และมีอิทธิพลต่อปริมาณความต้องการน้ำ พื้นฐานการใช้น้ำประเมินจากการใช้น้ำที่น้อยที่สุดของปี (The base consumption trend was) ทิศทางพื้นฐานการอุปโภคบริโภคได้ถูกนำเสนอโดยอาศัยปัจจัยหลายๆประการของช่วง เวลานั้นมาเป็น แบบจำ ลอง แบบจำลองที่ปรับปรุงแล้วนี้ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบด้วยกระบวนการ cross validation และนำข้อมูลอิสระโดยกำหนดระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1997 ถึง ค.ศ. 2007 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ และเครื่องมือทางสถิติ ทดสอบ และใช้โปรแกรม SPSS (V.6) แบบจำลองนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ และดำเนินการวางแผนการจัดสรรน้ำอย่างถาวร และทำการพยากรณ์ความต้องการน้ำในอนาคตสำหรับนครหลวงเวียงจันทร์ หรือเมืองอื่น
Share
COinS