Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development in detection of hla-B*1502 and –B*5801 by ssp-pcr and lamp with pna probe
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหาเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และ 5801 ด้วยวิธีเอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์ และแลมพ์โดยใช้พีเอนเอ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Piyasak chaumpluk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2342
Abstract
Pharmacogenetics in HLA allele is very useful for risk assessment in life-threatening drug hypersensitivity. In 2004, HLA-B*1502 first showed strong association with carbamazepine hypersensitivity. Another association, HLA-B*5801 involved with allopurinol hypersensitivity. Since allele frequencies of these HLA-B alleles are quite common in Asian ethnicity and with 26% mortality rate in patients, it is important to develop a rapid and cost effective test for Asian, including our Thai population. To get a HLA type, commercially available SSP-PCR is too expensive. So, in-house SSP-PCR would be the most interesting candidates comparing to other molecular techniques. From this study, HLA-B*1502 can be interpreted specifically by simple nested SSP-PCR, while HLA-B*5801 can be differentiated by only one set of primer with 100% sensitivity and >99.9% specificity. Moreover, blood PCR kit can be applied to both HLA-B*1502 and HLA-B*5801 with the same specificity. Furthermore, LAMP was introduced to HLA typing as an alternative method. LAMP is an isothermal amplification technique which its specificity comes from 4 primers at a time. In this study, HLA-B*5801 can be identified with 95.24% sensitivity and 83.78% specificity. The benefit of these tests would help patients to avoid any life-threatening adverse consequences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันสามารถทำนายการเกิดการแพ้ยาอย่างรุนแรงได้โดยการหาเอชแอลเอยีน โดยเอชแอลเอตัวแรกที่มีการรายงานคือ เอชแอลเอบี 1502 ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแพ้ยากันชักชื่อคาร์บามาซีพีน อีกยีนหนึ่งคือเอชแอลเอบี 5801 มีสัมพันธ์กับยารักษาโรคเกาต์ชื่ออัลโลพูรินอล ยีนเหล่านี้มีความสำคัญมากเนื่องจากเป็นยีนที่พบมากในกลุ่มประชากรเอเชีย ร่วมกับมีอัตราการตายจากการแพ้ยาอยู่ที่ประมาณ 26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จึงมีความสำคัญในการหาวิธีตรวจยีนที่ได้ผลถูกต้อง ราคาเหมาะสม และรวดเร็ว วิธีหนึ่งก็คือ เอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์ ในปัจจุบันมีชุดตรวจสำเร็จแต่ราคายังคงแพงเกินไป จึงควรมีการพัฒนาเอสเอสพีพีซีอาร์อย่างง่าย และราคาถูกเพื่อใช้เองภายในประเทศ จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ได้ความไว 100% และแม่นยำ >99.9% ในขั้นต่อมาได้นำวิธีการทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 1502 และเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ไปใช้กับชุดพีซีอาร์จากเลือดโดยตรง ซึ่งให้ผลที่มีความจำเพาะได้เท่าเทียมชุดพีซีอาร์แบบดั้งเดิม ทำให้สามารถลดขั้นตอนและค่าใช้จ่ายในการแยกสารพันธุกรรมจากเลือดได้ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังมีการใช้วิธีอื่นเข้ามาช่วยการหาเอชแอลเอเช่น วิธีแลมพ์ อันเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มจำนวนสารพันธุกรรมที่อุณหภูมิเดียว โดยอาศัยไพร์เมอร์ 4 เส้นในการทำนายชนิดของเอชแอลเออย่างจำเพาะ จากงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถทำนายเอชแอลเอบี 5801 ได้ความไว 95.24% และแม่นยำ 83.78% ประโยชน์ของงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้สามรถช่วยคนไข้ไม่ให้เกิดอาการแพ้ที่รุนแรงถึงชีวิตได้ตั้งแต่ก่อนการให้ยา
Creative Commons License