Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assignment of cross-trained workers with learning effect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมอบหมายงานให้กับพนักงานที่มีระดับความชำนาญหลากหลายโดยมีการเรียนรู้
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rein Boondiskulchok
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1665
Abstract
This dissertation addresses the problem of the practical application of worker assignment among workers of highly varying skill levels. Generally, a heuristic method for the assembly line balancing problem is applied in garment industry, which is that the tasks or grouped tasks are first pre-determined based on a standard processing time and then are assigned to the workers. The process of grouping and assigning tasks without considering the skill level of the worker limits the quality of the solution. Consequently, an integrated approach to the assembly line balancing and worker assignment problem has been developed. Due to the nature of fashion industry, new designs and new styles are launched every season and the workers in the industry are continuously required to learn new processes. This dissertation concerns the skill level of workers of both constant skill levels and learning ability. MIP models for both problems were developed and the objective is to minimize the cycle time and makespan respectively. To find a solution, a heuristic was proposed and a lower bound and the upper bound were determined. The performances of the heuristics were tested by comparing the solution obtained to the optimal solution. The result of the comparison of the solution from the heuristic and in practical application confirms the disadvantage if the practical application is applied for workers of highly varying skill levels. The constant skill level of workers learning ability is not appropriate in situations where workers have differing learning slopes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ยกประเด็นปัญหาด้านคุณภาพคำตอบ ของปัญหาการมอบหมายงานที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมว่าอาจไม่เหมาะสม ถ้าพนักงานที่ถูกมอบหมายมีระดับความสามารถที่ความแตกต่าง โดยทั่วไปแล้วในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องนุ่งห่ม จะจัดสมดุลการผลิตโดยใช้เวลามาตรฐานในการจัดกลุ่มงาน เพื่อจัดงานเข้าสู่สถานีงาน หลังจากนั้นกลุ่มงานที่ถูกจัดไว้ในแต่ละสถานีจะถูกมอบหมายให้กับพนักงาน วิธีการจัดกลุ่มโดยไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงระดับความสามารถของพนักงานแบบนี้ อาจจำกัดคุณภาพของคำตอบ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้รวมปัญหาการจัดสมดุลการผลิตและการมอบหมายงานเข้าด้วยกัน นอกจากนี้แล้ว เนื่องจากในอุตสาหกรรมด้านแฟชั่น มักมีการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ แบบใหม่หรือสไตล์ใหม่ในทุกๆ ฤดูกาล ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงทำให้พนักงานต้องเรียนรู้งานใหม่อยู่ตลอด ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาระดับความสามารถของพนักงาน ทั้งที่กำหนดคงที่และ ที่ระดับความสามารถที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากการเรียนรู้ โดย ได้สร้างโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นแบบผสมและแบบทวิภาค ของทั้งสองปัญหา โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของปัญหาคือ ต้องการให้รอบเวลาในการผลิตน้อยสุด กรณีที่ระดับความสามารถคงที่ และต้องการทำให้เวลาปิดงานเร็วที่สุด กรณีที่พิจารณาด้านการเรียนรู้ ในการหาคำตอบ ฮิวริสติกของแต่ละปัญหาได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยมีการกำหนดขอบเขตล่างและของเขตบนของคำตอบ ประสิทธิภาพของฮิวริสติกถูกทดสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับคำตอบที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังยืนยันความไม่เหมาะสมของวิธีการมอบหมายที่ใช้กันในอุตสาหกรรม เมื่อพนักงานมีทักษะที่แตกต่างกันมากๆ และยังยืนยันความไม่สมในการมอบหมายงานที่กำหนดระดับความสามารถของพนักงานคงที่ในขณะที่ระดับความสามารถของพนักงานจะเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดจากการเรียนรู้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อพนักงานมีการเรียนรู้ที่ต่างกัน
Creative Commons License