Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of fiber glass-renforced benzoxazne/epoxy copolymers for print circuit board (PCB'S)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโคพอลีเมอร์ เบนซอกซาซีน/อีพอกซี ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วสำหรับแผ่นวงจรพิมพ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1676
Abstract
Bisphenol-A based benzoxzine resin was copolymerized with novolac epoxy resin in order to study the effect of composition ratio on processing behaviors, thermophysical properties of the resulting copolymers. The copolymers were further reinforced with glass fiber (E-glass) and were characterized for an application as printed circuit boards (PCB s). Rheometer was used to determine the processing window of the resin mixtures. The liquefying point and gel point to liquid of the resin mixtures increased with increasing amount of novolac epoxy while the processing window of the mixtures was found to shift to higher temperature range. Cure behaviors and glass transition temperature of the copolymer were studied using differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) which indicated a single exothermic curing peak at 250℃. The experimental results also revealed that the curing temperature of the copolymers shifted to higher value as the fraction of the novolac epoxy in the resin mixtures increased. Thermal and mechanical properties were found to systematic increase with novolac epoxy composition. The fiber glass-reinforced with about 80% by weight of glass fiber. The reinforced matrix systems show that the better in flexural properties and the thermal expansion behavior of fiber glassreinforced polybenzoxazine and epoxy copolymers specimens was measured from 30 to 120℃ indicated that the coefficient thermal expansion was reduced from 46.8 ppm/℃ to 24.26 ppm/℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน และคุณลักษณะกระบวนการผลิตของเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินที่สังเคราะห์มาจากบิสฟีนอลเอ โดยการเติมอีพอกซีชนิดโนโวแลคลงในเบนซอก ซาซินเป็นโพลีเมอร์ผสมร่วมตามสัดส่วนต่างๆ เพื่อการเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วชนิด E-glass สำหรับการทำเป็นแผ่นแผงวงจรร่วม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้ใช้เครื่อง Rheometer วิเคราะห์หา ช่วงความกว้างของอุณหภูมิในขบวนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงาน จุดหลอมเหลวของเรซินผสมร่วม และ จุดที่เริ่มเป็นเส้นใยของโพลีเมอร์ จากการวิเคราะห์ของ Rheometer พบว่าค่าที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะ ขยับไปที่อุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นตามสัดส่วนการผสมของโนโวแลคอีพอกซีเรซิน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ หาอุณหภูมิการบ่มตัวได้ใช้เครื่อง DSC วิเคราะห์หาคุณลักษณะการบ่มตัว และสถานะคล้าย แก้วของโพลีเมอร์ผสมร่วม พบว่าอุณหภูมิในการบ่มตัวเป็นลักษณะการคายความร้อนแบบจุด เดียวที่อุณหภูมิ 250℃ จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ปรากฏว่าเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนการผสมของอีพอกซีทำให้ อุณหภูมิในการบ่มตัวขยับสูงขึ้นตามส่วนการผสมของโนโวแลคอีพอกซีเรซิน จากการทดสอบ สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่ามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกันเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของโนโวแลคอี พอกซีเรซิน เมื่อทำการเสริมแรงด้วยแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้วที่ 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของเส้นใยแก้ว สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัว ของความร้อน ที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิจาก 20℃ ถึง 130℃ มีค่าลดลงจาก ที่ 46.8 ppm/℃ ต่ำลงมาที่ 24.26 ppm/℃
Creative Commons License