Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strategies for blank holder force and pressure design through fea simulation in sheet hydroforming
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการหาแรงจับยึดและความดันที่เหมาะสมในงานขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นด้วยน้ำผ่านการจำลองด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichan Thongprasert
Second Advisor
Pramote Dechaumphai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1664
Abstract
To determine loading paths of blank holder force (BHF) and pressure in hydromechanical deep drawing (HMD) process of the parabolic cups is aim of this research. The process of HMD, the sheet is formed against a counter pressure in the pot rather than a female die in regular stamping operation. Successful HMD process requires the optimum relationship of the key process parameters. Excessive BHF leads to the part thinning. Conversely, insufficient BHF can lead to flange wrinkle. In case of pressure, excessive pressure leads to the part thinning. In opposition, insufficient pressure can lead to side wall wrinkle. Trial-and-error for the process design can be very time consuming. Finite element method coupled with optimization technique is applied to determine the proper constant BHF and proper linear counter pressure. The adaptive finite element method coupled with fuzzy logic control is applied to determine loading profiles of BHF and pressure just one simulation. The parabolic parts are used to investigate. The thinning is the index to compare the quality of part. The crack and wrinkles will be disappeared at the end of stroke.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการหาแรงจับยึดและความดันที่เหมาะสมในงานขึ้นรูป โลหะแผ่นด้วยน้ำ การขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นด้วยน้ำ เป็นการใช้แรงดันน้ำทดแทนแรงต้านของแม่พิมพ์ที่ ทำจากเหล็ก การกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ในการผลิตโดยเฉพาะแรงจับยึดและแรงดันจะมีความ ซับซ้อนกว่ากระบวนการดั้งเดิม แรงจับยึดที่มากเกินไปจะส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานบาง ในทางกลับกันแรง จับยึดที่น้อยเกินไปจะส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานบริเวณปีกย่น ในส่วนของแรงดันถ้าแรงดันมากเกินไปจะ ส่งผลให้ชิ้นงานบาง ในทางตรงกันข้ามถ้าแรงดันน้อยเกินไปชิ้นงานบริเวณผนังจะย่น ดังนั้นในการ ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปโลหะแผ่นด้วยน้ำให้สำเร็จนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับการควบคุมแรงจับยึด และแรงดันตลอดการขึ้นรูปเป็นสำคัญ การใช้ประสบการณ์และการลองผิดลองผิดถูกไม่เพียงพอต่อ การหาแรงจับยึดและความดันเพื่อขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานให้สำเร็จ ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ได้ถูกนำมา จำลองควบคู่กับพื้นผิวตอบและตรรกศาสตร์คลุมเครือเพื่อทำการออกแบบแรงจับยึดและความดันที่ เหมาะสม ในลักษณะคงที่และผันแปรตลอดการขึ้นรูปตามลำดับชิ้นงานรูปทรงพาราโบลาได้นำมาใช้เป็นตัวอย่างในการทดสอบวิธีการ โดยใช้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของความหนาที่ต่ำที่สุด เป็นวัตถุประสงค์ในการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของชิ้นงาน และในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานสุดท้ายจะต้องไม่ เกิดการฉีกขาดและรอยย่น จากผลการออกแบบพบว่าลักษณะของแรงจับยึดและแรงดันแบบผันแปร ให้ผลลัพธ์ของเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของความหนาต่ำกว่าแบบคงที่ นอกจากนั้นวิธีการหาแรงจับยึด และแรงดันแบบคงที่ยังใช้จำนวนของการจำลองที่มากกว่า ส่วนวิธีการหาแรงจับยึดและแรงดันแบบ ผันแปรใช้การจำลองเพียงครั้งเดียว การออกแบบแรงจับยึดและแรงดันแบบผันแปรได้ใช้สมการ เส้นตรงและเอ็กซ์โปเนนต์เชียลในการทำนายค่าล่วงหน้า พบว่า การทำนายค่าล่วงหน้าแบบเอ็กซ์ โปเนนต์เชียลใช้จำนวนช่วงของการตรวจสอบที่น้อยกว่า
Share
COinS