Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of surfactants and organoclay loading on properties of polyurethane/clay nanocomposite foams
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและปริมาณของดินเหนียวปรับสภาพต่อสมบัติของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน/ดินเหนียวนาโนคอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnat Somwangthanaroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1719
Abstract
The present study emphasized on adding organoclay as filler in flexible polyurethane foams to reduce the usage of raw materials which affect the environment such as isocyanate. Two types of clay that were used in this study were in nanometer range. However the difference of ability to exchange cation and the amount of free silica within the clay are observed. Furthermore, the effect of chemical structure of surfactant and the effect of mixing sequence between nanoclay and monomer as well as organoclay loading on the degree of clay dispersion in polyurethane/clay nanocomposite foams are investigated. The results show that the organoclay which was treated by hydroxyl group surfactant shows the highest d-spacing of layered silicates and clay particles did not interfere with hydrogen bond formation as evidenced by fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The investigation of mechanical properties such as hardness test, resilience test and compression set test show that hardness of polyurethane/clay nanocomposite foams is higher than that of pure polyurethane foam but resilience and compression set properties show lower value compared with those of pure polyurethane foam. Furthermore, the investigation of thermogravimetric analysis of polyurethane/clay nanocomposite foams showed that the nanocomposite foams is higher thermal degradation temperature because the silicates served as a thermal barrier for delaying the hard segments from degradation during heating. Nevertheless, the improvement of the properties depends on clay dispersion ability in the polyurethane matrix. Good dispersion of clay is observed at low organoclay content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการนำดินเหนียวที่ปรับสภาพแล้ว มาใช้เป็นสารเสริมแรงในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนชนิดยืดหยุ่น เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้วัตถุดิบที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม เช่น ไอโซไซยาเนต โดยดินเหนียวทั้งสองชนิดที่นำมาศึกษามีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตร แต่ต่างกันที่ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก และปริมาณซิลิกาอิสระภายในดินเหนียว นอกจากนี้อิทธิพลของโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ลำดับในการผสมดินเหนียวลงในมอนอเมอร์ และปริมาณของดินเหนียวที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียว ในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนนาโนคอมพอสิตชนิดยืดหยุ่นก็ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย จากการวิจัยพบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลอยู่ในองค์ประกอบ ทำให้ระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของดินเหนียวขยายออกมากที่สุด และจากการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ พบว่า ดินเหนียวที่ใส่ลงในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนไม่ได้เข้าไปขัดขวางการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่เกิดภายในส่วนแข็งของพอลิยูรีเทน นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำพอลิยูรีเทนคอมโพสิตไปทดสอบสมบัติทางกล เช่น ความแข็ง การกระดอนกลับ และการกดทับด้วยเวลานาน พบว่าค่าความแข็งของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนนาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าสูงขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนที่ไม่ได้ใส่ดินเหนียวปรับสภาพ แต่สมบัติการกระดอนกลับและการกดทับเป็นเวลานานของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนนาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนนาโนคอมพอสิตมีค่าสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากดินเหนียวเข้าไปทำให้ส่วนแข็งในพอลิยูรีเทนสลายตัวช้าลง ทั้งนี้สมบัติที่ดีขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของดินเหนียวในโฟมพอลิยูรีเทน ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า ดินเหนียวจะกระจายตัวได้ดีเมื่อมีปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License