Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implicit load sharing strategy for grid computing system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการจัดสรรงานโดยปริยายสำหรับระบบประมวลผลแบบกริด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natawut Nupairoj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1647
Abstract
Grid technology has been extensively introduced as a computing framework for aggregating the computing resources geographically distributed over the Internet. A single grid system or a single “Virtual Organization" can be built in the form of multiple heterogeneous computing clusters from different organizations who share the same objective. Thus, grid system has unique characteristics such as no direct communication between the computing nodes in different clusters, large data transfer overhead due to WAN latency, etc. In order to effectively use these massively computing resources within grid system, we must employ load sharing strategy to distribute workload in the system. Load sharing strategy is always one of the key components to overall performance of grid computing system. However, most strategies assign workload with respect to explicit information. This kind of information represents the characteristics of the computing resources which are difficult to be collected and unreliable to be used for making load sharing decision within grid computing system. In this work, we propose a new metric for making load decision called “implicit information". It is a single metric that can represent how fast a computing node can process the submitted jobs. Moreover, it can be gathered at the coordinator node which is responsible for distributing workload during the execution. Thus, this information is comprehensive and can be used for making load decision immediately without any resource models or any monitoring services. Since implicit information cannot be used as direct substitution of explicit information, we decide to propose a new implicit strategy and its extensions for addressing unique characteristics within grid computing environment. We simulate our experiments using network simulator (NS) to evaluate the performance of our proposed strategy. We then vary the characteristics of both underlying systems and submitted applications. The obtained results of implicit strategy are compared to those from other load sharing strategy in the past. The simulation results indicate that it outperforms traditional strategies especially when information inaccuracy occurred in the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคโนโลยีกริดได้ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างกว้างขวางเพื่อเป็นโครงสร้างสำหรับรวบรวมทรัพยากรทางด้านประมวลผลซึ่งกระจายอยู่ตามที่ต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกันโดยอาศัยเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต ระบบกริดแต่ละระบบหรือหนึ่ง "องค์กรเสมือน" นั้นอาจจะประกอบไปด้วยคลัสเตอร์ประมวลผลจำนวนมากจากหลากหลายองค์กรที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ร่วมกัน ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวระบบประมวลแบบกริด จึงมีเอกลักษณะที่แตกต่างจากระบบประมวลผลอื่น ๆ ในอดีตเช่น โหนดประมวลผลย่อยแต่ละโหนดนั้นไม่สามารถติดต่อกันได้โดยตรง หรือแม้แต่เวลาแฝงในการส่งข้อมูลที่มากเนื่องจากระบบกริดนั้นทำงานบนข่ายงานบริเวณกว้างเป็นต้น เพื่อให้สามารถใช้ทรัพยากรประมวลผลจำนวนมากภายในระบบกริดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเราจำเป็นต้องนำเอาวิธีการจัดสรรงานเข้ามาใช้กระจายงานภายในระบบ วิธีการจัดสรรงานนี้นับได้ว่าเป็นหนึ่งในส่วนประกอบสำคัญที่เกี่ยวพันกับประสิทธิภาพในการประมวลผลของระบบกริด อย่างไรก็ดีวิธีการจัดสรรงานซึ่งได้ถูกนำเสนอในอดีตนั้น มักจะตัดสินใจโดยอ้างอิงจากข้อมูลประเภทชัดแจ้งที่อธิบายโดยตรงถึงลักษณะแต่ละส่วนภายในระบบประมวลผลจึงทำให้วิธีการจัดสรรงานในอดีตนั้นไม่เหมาะสมกับการนำมาใช้ในระบบประมวลผลแบบกริดเนื่องจากความยากในการเก็บรวบรวมและความไม่น่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลประเภทชัดแจ้งนั่นเอง ภายในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้นำเสนอข้อมูลเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจประเภทใหม่ที่มีชื่อว่า "ข้อมูลซ่อนเร้น" ข้อมูลชนิดนี้เป็นข้อมูลเดี่ยวที่สามารถแสดงถึงความเร็วในการประมวลผลของระบบที่มีต่องานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ข้อมูลประเภทนี้ยังสามารถถูกเก็บรวบรวมได้ที่โหนดแจกงานโดยตรงในขณะที่งานกำลังถูกประมวลผลอยู่ ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าวข้อมูลซ่อนเร้นจึงง่ายต่อการนำไปใช้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้แบบจำลองของทรัพยากรประมวลผล หรือติดตั้งบริการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมแต่อย่างใด เนื่องจากข้อมูลซ่อนเร้นนั้นไม่สามารถถูกนำไปใช้แทนข้อมูลแบบชัดแจ้งได้โดยตรง เราจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการจัดสรรงานโดยปริยายและตัวขยายเพิ่มเติมสำหรับแต่ละองค์ประกอบเด่น ๆ ของระบบกริดเช่น การเป็นระบบประมวลขนาดใหญ่ที่เกิดจากการเชื่อมต่อคลัสเตอร์ขนาดต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกัน, เวลาแฝงขนาดใหญ่ภายในเครือข่ายวงกว้าง, และความแตกต่างทางด้านประสิทธิภาพในการประมวลผลเป็นต้น เราได้จำลองระบบกริดขึ้นด้วยโปรแกรมจำลองเครือข่ายเพื่อวัดประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการจัดสรรงานที่ได้นำเสนอผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธีอื่นๆ ในอดีต ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการจัดสรรงานโดยปริยายนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพเท่าเทียมหรือสูงกว่าวิธีการจัดสรรงานแบบเดิมโดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นภายในระบบ
Share
COinS