Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tsunami force estimation on inland bridges considering complete pier-deck configurations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณแรงสึนามิกระทำต่อสะพานบนชายฝั่งโดยคำนึงถึงรูปแบบครบถ้วนของตอม่อและพื้นสะพาน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panitan Lukkunaprasit
Second Advisor
Ohmachi, Tatsuo
Third Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1645
Abstract
Theoretical approach for estimating tsunami-induced forces with today’s state-of-the-art cannot be easily applied for bridges due to the complexities of the wave propagation on shore and wave-structure interaction. In this thesis, the research works focus on the investigation of the flow characteristics of tsunami surges around inland bridges and tsunami pressures and forces on bridges. Stand-alone piers and complete pier-deck bridge models which are proportionally scaled from a typical I-girder bridge prototype were employed experimentally. Five configurations of bridge decks with and without perforations in girders and/or parapets were considered. The experimental results reveal that the surge forces on the piers measured from a complete pier-deck model are substantially higher than those measured from the stand-alone piers model, which indicates that the customary method of computing the surge forces on the pier independently for simplicity under the current practice needs to be reviewed for the case of the tsunami-pier-deck interaction. In addition, bridges with perforation in the girders and/or parapets, which have not yet been studied in research for tsunami hazard mitigation, show reduction of forces and less energy input into the structure throughout the time-history. A numerical model in accordance with the physical model was next constructed in a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) program and verified using the recorded experimental data. The validated model was then extended to simulate bridge prototypes of seven different deck clearances subjected to the most severe wave scenario. The issue of simplification in bridge deck is addressed. The utilization of a complete pier-deck bridge model for a realistic representation is supported by the numerical results. With the piers excluded or simplification of an I-girder deck to a box girder deck, the maximum horizontal and vertical uplift forces on the deck at the initial wave impingement are significantly underestimated by about 15% and 60% from those predicted for the actual configuration, respectively. Finally, an empirical method to estimate tsunami forces on bridge decks was proposed. Tsunami forces on bridge decks are categorized into four main components, i.e. horizontal peak, horizontal slowly-varying, vertical uplift and additional gravity forces. Pressure distribution of the horizontal slowly-varying force on bridge deck is established and three other force components are computed as some multiple of the mean slowly-varying force component.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฏีสำหรับการประมาณแรงเนื่องจากสึนามิ ไม่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้โดยง่ายสำหรับสะพานด้วยองค์ความรู้ในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของการแพร่กระจายคลื่นน้ำสู่ชายฝั่ง และการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคลื่นและโครงสร้าง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาลักษณะการไหลของการท่วมบ่าจากสึนามิ (tsunami surge) รอบๆ สะพานที่อยู่บนชายฝั่ง รวมทั้งค่าความดันและแรงที่กระทำต่อสะพาน แบบจำลองเสาตอม่อเดี่ยวและแบบจำลองเสาตอม่อที่เชื่อมต่อกับพื้นสะพานโดยสมบูรณ์ ถูกทดสอบในรางชลศาสตร์ โดยจำลองตามมาตราส่วนที่ถูกต้องกับโครงสร้างสะพานแบบที่มีคานหน้าตัดรูปตัวไอ ได้พิจารณาพื้นสะพาน 5 ลักษณะ ทั้งแบบมีช่องเปิดและไม่มีช่องเปิดบริเวณคาน และ/หรือแผงกันตก จากผลการทดลองแรงจากการท่วมบ่าที่วัดได้บริเวณเสาตอม่อจากแบบจำลอง เสาตอม่อที่เชื่อมต่อกับพื้นสะพานโดยสมบูรณ์มีค่ามากกว่าค่าที่วัดได้จากแบบจำลองเสาตอม่อเดี่ยวพอสมควร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการคำนวณแรงจากการท่วมบ่าที่กระทำต่อเสาตอม่อที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน จำเป็นต้องได้รับการปรับปรุงสำหรับกรณีที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสาตอม่อกับพื้นสะพาน นอกจากนี้สะพานที่คานหรือแผงกันตกมีช่องเปิด ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อนสำหรับการบรรเทาความเสี่ยงภัยเนื่องจากสึนามิ แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงและพลังงานที่ส่งถ่ายเข้าสู่โครงสร้างนั้น มีค่าลดลงตลอดทั้งช่วงเวลาที่แรงกระทำ แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขที่สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทางกายภาพ ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นในโปรแกรมที่คำนวณพลศาสตร์ของไหล (computational fluid dynamics) และสอบเทียบกับผลจากการทดสอบในรางชลศาสตร์ จากแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขที่สอบเทียบแล้ว นำไปปรับเปลี่ยนสำหรับวิเคราะห์กรณีของพื้นสะพานซึ่งแปรเปลี่ยนความสูงต่างๆ โดยพิจารณาคลื่นจากเหตุการณ์รุนแรงที่สุด ผลแบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขยืนยันถึงความจำเป็นที่ต้องจำลองสะพานให้มีสภาพเหมือนจริง โดยมีเสาตอม่อและพื้นสะพานโดยครบถ้วน ในกรณีที่จำลองโดยไม่มีเสาตอม่อหรือกรณีจำลองพื้นสะพานแบบคานรูปตัวไอ เป็นแบบหน้าตัดกล่องสี่เหลี่ยม ค่าแรงแนวราบและแรงยกสูงสุดที่กระทำต่อพื้นสะพาน ขณะที่คลื่นกระทบมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้ จากกรณีที่พิจารณารูปแบบสะพานจริงประมาณ 15% และ 60% ตามลำดับ สุดท้ายของงานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอสมการเอ็มพิริคัล ที่ใช้ในการประมาณแรงเนื่องจากสึนามิกระทำต่อพื้นสะพาน โดยแบ่งแรงออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ แรงสูงสุดแนวราบ แรงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างช้าๆ ในแนวราบ แรงยก และแรงโน้มถ่วง ค่าแรงต่างๆ ที่กระทำบนพื้นสะพานสามารถคำนวณได้จากเฉลี่ยของค่าแรงที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างช้าๆ ในแนวราบ
Creative Commons License