Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HLA-B and HLA-C loci genetic polymorphism as a marker of severe cutaneous adverse reactions in Thai patients on allopurinol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่ตำแหน่งเอชแอลเอ-บีและเอชเอลเอ-ซี ที่ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้การเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ใช้ยาอัลโลทูรินอล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Ajchara Koolvisoot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.851
Abstract
There were two main purposes in this present study; first, to investigate the causative drugs, the prevalence and mortality rates related to severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCAR) during 2003-2007 using retrospective data collected from electronic database of Adverse Drug Reaction Monitoring Center and Siriraj Computer Center, Siriraj Hospital, Bangkok; second, to determine the association between HLA-B[superscript *]5801 and HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 alleles to SCAR induced by allopurinol in Thai patients using case-control study. There were 25 case patients who experienced allopurinol induced SCAR, 9 case patients who experienced other cutaneous adverse reaction from allopurinol and 48 allopurinol tolerant controls participate in the study. SCAR was found in 136 patients. The prevalence of SJS, TEN and HSS were most often found in patients treated with carbamazepine (3.26 per 1,000 patients), allopurinol (0.21 per 1,000 patients) and phenytoin (2.64 per 1,000 patient), respectively. Mortality rates of SJS, TEN and HSS were 6.90%, 50.0% and 12.82% respectively. Allopurinol revealed the highest mortality rate. HLA-B[superscript *]5801 and HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 alleles were found in all 25 cases (100%) of patient with SCAR, only 7 controls (14.58%) of allopurinol tolerant patients have HLA-B*5801 and HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 alleles. Risk of SCAR in patients with HLA-B*5801 and HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 alleles was 282 times higher (95%CI 15.45 to 5153.83, P-value < 0.001). This study was the first that reported the presence of HLA-B[superscript *]5801 and HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 alleles in all patients who experienced exfoliative dermatitis from allopurinol. Model to predict the adverse drug reactions from allopurinol using logistic regression demonstrated its association to three main factors; HLA-B[superscript *]5801 allele, female gender and underlying of diabetes mellitus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์หลัก วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 ศึกษาถึงรายชื่อยาที่ก่อให้เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงสูงสุดในช่วงระหว่างปี 2546-2550 รวมถึงความชุกและอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่เกิดขึ้น โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลังจากฐานข้อมูลของศูนย์ติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยา โรงพยาบาลศิริราชในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว วัตถุประสงค์ที่ 2 ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง HLA-B[superscript *]5801 และ HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 อัลลีลส์ ต่อการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอล โดยการตรวจภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่ตำแหน่งข้างต้น เปรียบเทียบข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยที่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรง จากการใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอล จำนวน 25 ราย ผู้ป่วยที่เกิดผื่นประเภทอื่นจากการใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอล จำนวน 9 ราย และผู้ป่วยที่สามารถใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอลได้โดยไม่เกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ จำนวน 48 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในช่วงปี 2546-2550 พบผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงทั้งหมด 136 ราย ยาที่ก่อให้เกิดความชุกสูงสุดของการเกิด SJS, TEN และ HSS ได้แก่ คาร์บามาซิปีน (3.26 ต่อ 1,000 ราย), อัลโลพูรินอล (0.21 ต่อ 1,000 ราย) และ ฟีนายโทอิน (2.64 ต่อ 1,000 ราย) ตามลาดับ อัตราการเสียชีวิตจาก SJS, TEN และ HSS พบ 6.90%, 50.0% และ 12.82% ตามลำดับ อัลโลพูรินอลเป็นสาเหตุของการเสียชีวิตมากที่สุด ผู้ป่วยผื่นผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงจากการใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอลทั้ง 25 ราย ที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาพบ HLA-B[superscript *]5801 และ HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 อัลลีลส์ทุกราย (100%) ขณะที่ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มควบคุมที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษา 48 ราย พบภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนที่ตาแหน่งข้างต้นเพียง 7 ราย (14.58%) ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ทางผิวหนังชนิดรุนแรงจากการใช้ยาอัลโลพูรินอลในผู้ป่วยที่มี HLA-B*5801 และ HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 อัลลีลส์สูงเป็น 282 เท่าของผู้ป่วยที่ไม่พบสารพันธุกรรมนี้ (95% CI 15.45-5153.83, P-value < 0.001) รายงานนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่รายงานความสัมพันธ์ของ HLA-B*5801 และ HLA-Cw[superscript *]0302 อัลลีลส์ กับการเกิดผื่น exfoliative dermatitis สมการทำนายโอกาสเกิดผื่นทางผิวหนังจากยาอัลโลพูรินอล โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบถดถอยโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยหลักสามประการที่มีส่วนต่อการเกิดผื่นผิวหนังจากยาอัลโลพูรินอล ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านพันธุกรรม (HLA-B[superscript *]5801) เพศหญิง และโรคเบาหวานที่เป็นร่วมด้วย
Creative Commons License