Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reactive distillation of amyl alcohol with acetic acid over amberlyst 15, dowex and zeolite-Hβ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอมิลแอลกอฮอล์กับกรดอะซิติก โดยใช้แอมเบอลิส 15, โดเวกซ์ และเบตาซีโอไลท์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1712
Abstract
To investigate the esterification reaction of amyl alcohol with acetic acid. This research is divided into two parts; experimental studies to find the kinetic rate of the amyl acetate esterification catalyzed by beta zeolite and simulation studies which is separated into two section; first, batch reactor, to compare between the results of the reaction of three catalysts; beta zeolite, Amberlyst 15 and Dowex at each temperature and second, reactive distillation which various process configurations and operating variables were investigated. All simulation results were based on the same product specification that the bottom stream contained amyl acetate with a concentration not less than 98 mol%. The commercial Aspen Plus program is used to simulate and their energy consumption and economic analysis are also investigated. For the kinetic studies, it was found that the Langmuir-Hinshelwood activity based model apparently shows the best kinetic model. The activation energy and the heat of adsorption of water are 73.71 and 40.95 kJ/mol respectively. From the simulation, beta zeolite showed the best performance in the batch reactor. The reactive distillation equipped with a decanter is a suitable column configuration. However, when considering the total annual cost for the case using Amberlyst 15 as a catalyst with 35 wt% acetic acid feed, it was revealed that the reactive distillation equipped with a decanter consisting of 1 rectifying, 15 reaction, and 6 stripping stages offers the lowest total annual cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์นอร์มอลแอมิลอะซิเตทจากแอมิลแอลกอฮอล์และกรดอะซิติก โดยงานวิจัยได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเป็นการทดลองการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เบต้าซีโอไลต์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพื่อหาสมการแสดงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และจำลองสมรรถนะของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมรรถนะในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่างชนิดกันซึ่งได้แก่ เบต้าซีโอไลต์ แอมเบอลิส 15 และโดเว็กซ์ ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ และส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาสมรรถนะและการออกแบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กาหนดให้ได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์นอร์มอลแอมิลอะซิเตทที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ไม่ต่ำกว่า 98% โดยโมล การจำลองหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาในการศึกษานี้ ใช้ชุดโปรแกรมทางการค้าชื่อแอสเปน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงพลังงานที่ต้องใช้ในปฏิกิริยา และวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สมการแสดงอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ รูปแบบแลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด โดยพลังงานกระตุ้นและค่าความร้อนของการดูดซับคือ 73.71 และ 40.95 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ และผลจากการศึกษาแบบจำลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสาหรับปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์นอร์มอลแอมิลอะซิเตท ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะคือเบต้าซีโอไลต์ และระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แยกวัฏภาค (decanter) เป็นระบบที่เหมาะสม และสำหรับการศึกษาในระดับอุตสาหกรรม พบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีสาหรับกรณีการใช้กรดอะซิติกเจือจาง 35% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นสารตั้งต้นและใช้แอมเบอลิส 15 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าการใช้ระบบหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่ติดตั้งอุปกรณ์แยกวัฏภาค (decanter) และมีจำนวนชั้นของปฏิกิริยา 15 ชั้น จำนวนชั้นของสติปปิ้ง 6 ชั้น และเรคติฟายยิง 1 ชั้น เสียค่าใช้จ่ายต่อปีน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License