Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Seismic hazard assessment in Thailand using probabilistic and deterministic methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศไทย โดยวิธีความน่าจะเป็นและวิธีกำหนดค่า
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Sugiyama, Yuichi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1081
Abstract
In this study, the seismic hazards (SHA) in Thailand are analyzed. Fifty-five possible active fault zones identified from remote-sensing and out of those twenty-one seismic source zones are recognized to be the earthquake sources. The earthquake potential parameters used for SHA are derived from both active fault and earthquake catalogues. The strong ground-motion attenuation models are selected by comparison of the application of several candidate models with strong ground-motion data recorded in Thailand. Both deterministic (DSHA) and probabilistic (PSHA) approaches are employed in this SHA. For Thailand, there are seismic hazards in areas dominated by active fault zones such as northern, western, and southern Thailand. The DSHA map reveals seismic hazard around 0g-0.8g. In PSHA, the PGA values for 50 year in these areas are around 0.5g and 1g for 10% and 2% probability of exceedance, respectively. For Myanmar and Nicobar Islands the PSHA up to 3g in case of 2% probability of exceedance in 50 year according to the Sumatra-Andaman Subduction Zone. Comparing with the previous works the SHA of this study are higher than those proposed previously. However, this SHA compatible with the past ground shaking reported in the literatures. The SHA presented here is an important step toward an accurate evaluation of seismic hazard in Thailand. Further work is needed to refine the analysis. More observations of ground motion in the region are needed and further paleo-seismological study should be encouraged
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวในประเทศไทยและพื้นที่ข้างเคียง โดยพิจารณาแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวจากการกระจายตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลังและเขตกำเนิด แผ่นดินไหวในพื้นที่ศึกษา พฤติกรรมของแต่ละแหล่งกำเนิดแผ่นดินไหวประเมินจากข้อมูลการสำรวจรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ประมวลผลร่วมกับฐานข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ตรวจวัดได้จากเครื่องมือ ตรวจวัดในปัจจุบัน วิธีกำหนดค่าและวิธีความน่าจะเป็น ได้ถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวนี้ จากผลประเมินพบว่า ในกรณีของวิธีกำหนดค่าประเทศไทยมีโอกาสได้รับผลกระทบด้านแรงสั่นสะเทือนแผ่นดินไหวประมาณ 0g-0.8g ในบริเวณภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันตก และภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย ส่วนในกรณีวิธีความน่าจะเป็น แสดงการกระจายตัวของอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวคล้ายกับวิธีกำหนดค่าแต่ให้ค่าระดับอันตรายที่สูงกว่า เช่น กรณีในรอบ 50 ปี มีโอกาส 2% ที่แรงสั่นสะเทือนรุนแรงกว่า 1g และ 10% ที่แรงสั่นสะเทือน รุนแรงกว่า 0.5g ในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่ภาคตะวันตกของพม่าและหมู่เกาะนิโคบาร์ พบว่า แรงสั่นสะเทือนมีโอกาสสูงถึง 3g จาก 2% ในรอบ 50 ปี ทั้งนี้เป็นผลเนื่องมาจากอยู่ใกล้กับแนวการมุดตัวของแผ่นเปลือกโลก สุมาตรา-อันดามัน โดยสรุป ผลการวิเคราะห์อันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวนี้ แสดงค่าระดับอันตรายสูงกว่าที่เคยมีการนำเสนอไว้ในงานวิจัยเก่า แต่จากการเปรียบเทียบร่วมกับข้อมูลแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหว ที่รายงานไว้ในอดีตพบว่า ระดับอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหวจากการวิเคราะห์ครั้งนี้สอดคล้อง และสามารถต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม เพื่อให้การประเมินระดับอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว ถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น ในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยละเอียดเกี่ยวกับรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง และแบบจำลองการลดทอนแรงสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวที่เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ศึกษา
Creative Commons License