Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunologic responses after booster dose of BNT162b2 against COVID-19 in post two doses of ChAdOx-1 kidney transplant recipients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ โตวนำชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1035
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย : การรับประทานยากดภูมิในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไตทำให้มีการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันหลังได้รับวัคซีนป้องกันเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2 เข็มที่ไม่ดีและไม่เพียงพอต่อการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกัน การศึกษานี้จึงถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันของผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตต่อวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้นชนิด บีเอ็นที16บี2หลังได้รับวัคซีนโรคโควิดชนิดแชดด็อกซ์ มาแล้ว 2 เข็ม ระเบียบและวิธีวิจัย : เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตชนิดวิเคราะห์ (prospective cohort study) ในผู้ป่วยที่ได้การปลูกถ่ายไตมาแล้วมากกว่า 6 เดือน ที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 18 ปี ไม่มีภาวะสลัดไตในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมาและไม่เคยติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัสมาก่อน นำมาฉีดวัคซีนบีเอ็นที16บี2 หลังได้รับวัคซีนแชดด็อกซ์เข็มที่ 2 มาแล้ว 4 สัปดาห์ และตรวจเปรียบเทียบภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนหนามเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส (anti-SARS-CoV-2 spike antibody) แอนติบอดีเอชแอลเอที่จำเพาะต่อผู้บริจาคไตก่อนและหลังฉีดวัคซีนดังกล่าวไปแล้ว 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 115 คนที่เข้ารับการศึกษาพบว่ามีแนวโน้มภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนหนามเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัสเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้นชนิดบีเอ็นที16บี2จากค่ามัธยฐาน 8.85 บีเอยู/มล. (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 00.00-180.81) ขึ้นเป็น ค่ามัธยฐาน 676.64 บีเอยู/มล. (ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ 6.02-3,644.03) ( P <0.001) เมื่อศึกษาในกลุ่มย่อยพบว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยากดภูมิกลุ่มที่ไม่มียาไมโครฟีโนเลท (mycophenolate ; MPA) มีภูมิคุ้มกันที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยากดภูมิสูตรมาตรฐานที่มียาไมโครฟีโนเลท ( 113.91 vs 3,060.69 บีเอยู/มล. , P <0.001) และหลังจากการฉีดวัคซีนไม่พบแอนติบอดีเอชแอลเอที่จำเพาะต่อผู้บริจาคไตขึ้นมาใหม่ ไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงผิดปกติตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือน สรุปผลการศึกษา : การฉีดวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้นชนิดบีเอ็นที16บี2ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตสามารถกระตุ้นภูมิแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนหนามได้มากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการได้รับวัคซีนชนิดแชดด็อกซ์เพียง 2 เข็ม โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ได้รับยาไมโครฟีโนเลทในสูตรยากดภูมิพบภูมิขึ้นดีเป็นพิเศษ โดยไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่สำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
BACKGROUND : Two doses of COVID-19 vaccination provide suboptimal immune response in kidney transplant recipients (KTRs). Immunosuppressant is one of the most important factors that blunts the immune response. We studied the immune response to the extended primary series of two doses of ChAdOx-1 and a single dose of BNT162b2 in kidney transplant patients. METHODS : A prospective cohort study was conducted in KTRs with the age above 18 years old and had been transplanted for more than 6 months. The KTRs with history of recently rejection within the past 6 months or with a history of SARS-CoV-2 infection were excluded from the study. Four weeks after two doses of ChAdOx-1, a single booster dose of BNT162b2 was administered to all recipients. Anti-SARS-CoV-2 S antibody was compared between before and after this booster dose. RESULTS : A total of 115 patients completed the study. The overall median anti-SARS-CoV-2 S antibody at 4 weeks after vaccine completion rose from 8.85 (IQR 00.00-180.81) BAU/mL to 676.64 (IQR=6.02-3644.03) BAU/mL (p<0.001). Comparing between two immunosuppressive regimens, MPA sparing and standard regimen, the anti-SARS-CoV-2 S antibody was significantly higher in the MPA sparing group (3,060.69 and 113.91 BAU/mL, p<0.001). The anti-HLA antibodies did not significantly increase after vaccination. There was no serious side effect throughout the six months of follow up period. CONCLUSION : The booster dose with BNT162b2 after two doses of ChAdOx-1 could significantly increase the anti-SARS-CoV-2 S antibody level in KTRs especially among the MPA sparing KTRs group without any serious adverse event.
Creative Commons License