Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of gasohols on glass fiber reinforced HDPE composite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varun Taepaisitphongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1701
Abstract
The effects of glass fiber content and ethanol concentration in gasohols on the physical and mechanical properties of HDPE/GF composites were studied. HDPE with MFI=6 g/10min were mixed with chopped E-glass fiber of 3 mm length at 0, 15, and 30 wt% using twin-screw extruder. Compression molded disk specimens were used for physical properties measurement and injection molded specimens were used for mechanical properties measurement. The specimens were immersed into 4 different test fuels, namely, C(E0) [subscript A], C(E20) [subscript A], C(E85) [subscript A], and C(E100) [subscript A] for 16 weeks. Morphology, water absorption, mass and dimension change, tensile, flexural, compressive and impact properties were examined by scanning electron microscope (SEM), balance, universal testing machine (INSTRON) and impact tester, respectively. The experimental results showed that there were good bonding between the HDPE and reinforced glass fibers. Mechanical properties and mass of HDPE/GF composites of all unsoaked samples increased with increasing fiber content. Test fuels containing higher amount of ethanol, i.e. C(E85) [subscript A], and C(E100) [subscript A], had less effect on physical and mechanical properties of HDPE/GF composites than test fuels containing lower amount of ethanol, i.e. C(E0) [subscript A], and C(E20) [subscript A] due to absorption of iso-octane and toluene and not ethanol or water from test fuels into HDPE. Hence, HDPE/GF composites could be used with gasohols especially with fuels with high ethanol content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเส้นใยแก้วและปริมาณของเอทานอลในน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกล ของวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว โดยพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่อัตราการไหล 6 g/10min ผสมกับเส้นใยแก้วแบบสั้นชนิด E ที่อัตราส่วน 0, 15, และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก ในเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ หลังจากนั้นนำมาขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานโดยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ และฉีดขึ้นรูปเพื่อทดสอบสมบัติทางกล ชิ้นงานทดสอบถูกนำไปแช่ในน้ำมันทดสอบ 4 ชนิด คือ C(E0)[subscript A], C(E20)[subscript A], C(E85)[subscript A], และ C(E100) [subscript A] เป็นเวลา 16 สัปดาห์ โครงสร้าง ปริมาณการดูดซับน้ำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านน้ำหนักและขนาด สมบัติด้านรับแรงดึง ด้านการบิดงอ ด้านการกดอัดและด้านการรับแรงกระแทกของชิ้นงานทดสอบ ถูกวัดด้วยกล้องจุลทัศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ตาชั่ง เครื่องทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล และเครื่องทดสอบแรงกระแทก ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง สามารถยึดกับเส้นใยแก้วเสริมแรงได้ดี สมบัติเชิงกลและมวลของวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว ที่ไม่ได้แช่ในน้ำมันทดสอบมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณเส้นใยแก้วที่เพิ่มขึ้น น้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์สูง ได้แก่ C(E85)[subscript A]และ C(E100)[subscript A] มีผลต่อสมบัติเชิงกายภาพและเชิงกลของวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว น้อยกว่าน้ำมันทดสอบที่มีส่วนผสมของแอลกอฮอล์น้อยกว่า ได้แก่ C(E0)[subscript A] และ C(E20)[subscript A] เนื่องจากการดูดซับไอโซออกเทนและโทลูลีนจากน้ำมันทดสอบเข้าไปในพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง แต่ไม่มีการดูดซับน้ำและแอลกอฮอล์จากน้ำมันทดสอบ ดังนั้นวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยแก้ว สามารถใช้ได้กับน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์โดยเฉพาะน้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ที่มีปริมาณเอทานอลสูง.
Share
COinS