Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sexually Transmitted Infections (STIs) among urban men attending The Out Patient Department (OPD) of Federal Government Services Hospital (FGSH) Islamabad, Pakistan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธ์ของผู้ป่วยนอกชายเขตเมืองที่มารับบริการโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลในเมื่องอิสลามาบัด ประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2283
Abstract
This cross sectional study was conducted among urban men attending the STI OPD of FGSH in OPD of STI patients. Hospital record were reviewed for two types of diagnosis made by doctor one was syndromic diagnosis based on history and clinical examination and other was Laboratory diagnosis based on STI OPD record of FGSH 2009. The sample size 493 was used .The result showed the proportion of STI compared to all diagnosis in men from urban area was 12.2%. most of participants mean age was 27 years .More than half of patients were between 25-34 years age groups, 57% were married ,59.4% had government job more than 40% were educated up to primary level | near two third 73% was in low income, 64.7% had religion Islam and more than half 52% were belong from urban slum area. The overall percentage of STI by syndromic diagnosis 60.2% is more than diagnosed by laboratory 39.7% .The frequencies of follow up of patients of STI 29 (5.9%). The proportion of men in urban area with STI who come back with persistent signs and symptoms of STI after completion of first line treatment is (1.2%), and frequencies of incidence of new STI 19 (3.8%). There was significant association (p<0.05) between young age and married with Gonorrhea, | young age with hepatitis B and Chancroids with married by laboratory diagnosis, in syndromic diagnosis only scrotal swelling with address maintain statistically significant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางโดยทำการศึกษาในผู้ชายที่เข้ารับบริการผู้ป่วยนอกแผนกโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์ โรงพยาบาลเฟดดาเรล ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรค จาก 1) การซักประวัติอาการ และการตรวจทางคลินิก และ 2 ) จากการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการโดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 493รายจากข้อมูลผู้รับบริการผู้ป่วยนอกแผนกโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์ ของโรงพยาบาลเฟดดาเรล ปี 2552 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยอายุของกลุ่มประชากร 27 ปี ซึ่งมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มประชากรอายุระหว่าง 25 – 34 ปี ร้อยละ 57 ของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีสถานะภาพสมรส ร้อยละ 59.4 รับราชการ ร้อยละ 40 จบการศึกษาสูงว่าระดับประถมศึกษา สองในสาม (ร้อยละ 73) มีรายไดต่ำร้อยละ 64.7 นับถือศาสนาอิสลาม และมากกว่าครึ่งของประชากร (ร้อยละ 52) อาศัยอยู่ชุมชนแออัด พบว่าโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์ที่พบได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากอาการและอาการแสดง (ร้อยละ 60.2) ซึ่งมากกว่าการวินิจฉัยจากการตรวจทางห้องปฎิบัติการ (ร้อยละ 39.7) จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 29 รายพบการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำของโรค (ร้อยละ 5.9) จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยผู้ชายเขตเมืองที่เคยได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์โรงพยาบาลเฟดดาเรล ปี 2552 พบว่า มีการติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธซ้ำหลังสิ้นสุดรับการรักษาครั้งแรกร้อยละ 1.2 และในจำนวนนี้ยังพบอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์ชนิดอื่นๆ ร้อยละ 3.8 นอกจากนั้นยังพบอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อโรคติดต่อทางเพศสัมพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยรายใหม่ ร้อยละ 0.8 และจากการคำนวนทางสถิติพบว่า อายุ กับการได้รับการวินิจฉัยโรคหนองในแท้ และ โรคตับอักเสบ บี จากการตรวจทางห้องปฎิบัติการมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ (P<0.05) และสถานะภาพสมรส กับการได้รับโรคหนองในแท้ และโรคแผลริมอ่อนจากการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางห้องปฏิบัติการมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ไม่พบว่ามีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติกับการซักประวัติอาการ/การตรวจทางคลินิก และจากการตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ
Creative Commons License