Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control design of biodiesel production process with alkali-catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการควบคุมแบบแพลนต์ไวด์ของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบอัลคาไลน์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree Wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1695
Abstract
This study is using plantwide control strategies for designing the control structures of an alkali-catalyzed process to produce biodiesel from palm oil that are designed to achieve the control objective. Dynamic behavior of an alkali-catalyzed process produces biodiesel from palm oil is a complex plant consisting of many unit operations. Plantwide control strategies using Luyben's heuristics method and Fixture point of Wongsri were adapted for developed control loops in the biodiesel production plant. In this work presents alkali-catalyzed process to pro- duce biodiesel simulation via using software Aspen HYSYS version 3.1 and design control structure to achieve purity of biodiesel product greater than 99.65%wt. and glycerol by-product greater than 92%wt. (ASTM speci_cation). The control structure for biodiesel production plant showed purity of biodiesel and glycerol by-product greater than ASTM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้คือการใช้ขั้นตอนการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวด์สำหรับการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์ม ด้วยระบบเบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างนี้ เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ตั้งไว้คือ การผลิตไบโอดีเซลให้ได้ความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 99.65% และกลีเซอรีนให้ได้ความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 92% ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM เนื่องด้วยกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลประกอบไปด้วยหน่วยผลิตหลายหน่วย การศึกษานี้ก็เพื่อดูพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยการทดสอบสิ่งรบกวนต่อกระบวนการ ทดสอบปริมาณน้ำมันปาล์มที่เข้าสู้ระบบการผลิตและการเปลี่ยนสภาวะของอุณหภูมิในถังปฏิกรณ์ ผลของการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 2 และ 3 ของวงศ์ศรีให้สมรรถนะของการควบคุมที่ดีกว่าโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ 1 ของลูย์เบน ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License