Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of bromosilane from hydrosilane using brominating agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโบรโมไซเลนจากไฮโดรไซเลนโดยใช้โบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1247
Abstract
Two methodologies for the preparation of bromosilane from hydrosilane have been developed. The first system comprising of ethyl tribromoacetate (Br₃ CCOOEt) with a catalytic amount of PdCl₂ at reflux THF, could convert hydrosilane to bromosilane in high yield within 15 min. The mechanism of this system was proposed to occur via the interaction of brominating agent with Pd(0) by oxidative addition, followed by reductive elimination. For the second system, high yield of bromosilane could be achieved by using hexabromoacetone (Br₃ CCOCBr₃ ) in the presence of UV irradiation (254 nm, 6W) within 45 min. The mechanism was believed to occur via a radical pathway supporting by the evidence of trapping experiment. In addition, the relative reactivity of brominating agent towards the synthesis of bromosilane was studied. Br₃ CCOOEt revealed the highest reactivity. These developed methodologies could further be applied for the synthesis of silyl ethers and silyl esters in high yield by one-pot reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมโบรโมไซเลนจากไฮโดรไซเลน 2 วิธี ระบบที่ 1 ประกอบด้วยเอทิลไทรโบรโมแอซีเทต (Br₃ CCOOEt) และ PdCl2 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ของ เททระไฮโดรฟูราน สามารถเปลี่ยนไฮโดรไซเลนเป็นโบรโมไซเลนได้ในปริมาณสูงภายใน 15 นาที ได้เสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของระบบนี้ว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโบรมิเนทิง เอเจนต์กับ Pd(0) โดยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟแอดิชัน ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอิลิมิเนชัน สำหรับระบบที่ 2 สามารถใช้เตรียมโบรโมไซเลนปริมาณสูงได้โดยใช้เฮกซะโบรโมแอซิโทน (Br₃ CCOCBr₃ ) ร่วมกับยูวี (254 นาโนเมตร, 6 วัตต์) ภายใน 45 นาที เชื่อว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านแรดิคอล โดยมีหลักฐานสนับสนุนจากการทดลองแทร็ปปิ้ง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาความว่องไวของโบรมิเนทิงเอเจนต์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์โบรโมไซเลน พบว่า Br₃ CCOOEt มีความว่องไวมากที่สุด วิธีที่ได้พัฒนานี้สามารถประยุกต์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไซลิลอีเทอร์และไซลิลเอสเทอร์ได้ในปริมาณสูงแบบวันพอต
Creative Commons License