Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polymer coating of fine particles using supercritical carbon dioxide technology with ethanol cosolvent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวอนุภาคขนาดละเอียดด้วยโพลิเมอร์โดยอาศัยเทคโนโลยีคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหนือวิกฤตร่วมกับตัวทำละลายเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Tsutsumi, Atsushi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1692
Abstract
For the improvement of therapeutic effectiveness, coating of drug particles with polymer has been used widely in pharmacy and medicine for controlled-release applications. The polymer coating could help improve the circulation of drug and maintain the concentration of therapeutic agents in the blood vessels. In this research, coating of microsize and nanosize powders with a polymer has been investigated for the production of controlled-release particulate drug delivery systems, such as microcapsules and nanospheres. Poly(D,L-lactide-co-glycolide) or PLGA, as polymer and 1.4-micron silica (SiO₂) and 70-nm titanium dioxide (TiO₂) powders as core particles were employed as the coating model for the investigation. As a benign alternative to toxic organic liquid solvents, a supercritical fluid (SCF) mixture of carbon dioxide (CO₂) mixed with ethanol cosolvent, was used to dissolve PLGA in the preparation of coating solution. With the use of SCF solvent, disposals of environmentally hazardous wastes from the process and denaturation of therapeutic agents in the product could be avoided. Rapid expansion of supercritical solution (RESS) process was utilized to produce polymer particles, which can be used for coating, as well as to generate polymer-coated microsize or nanosize particles. PLGA was dissolved in supercritical carbon dioxide (SC-CO₂) to form a supercritical solution at 25 MPa and 313 K. Ethanol, up to 23.8 wt.%, was added to SC-CO₂ to enhance the PLGA solubility. The charged amount of PLGA in SC-CO₂ with 23.8 wt.% ethanol was approximately 0.15 wt.% of the supercritical solution. The RESS process was performed by spraying supercritical solution through a capillary nozzle to ambient air, leading to precipitation of well-dispersed PLGA particles. The average particle size of the precipitated PLGA particles ranges from 55 to 330 nm, depending on the ethanol concentration. For particle coating, SiO₂ and TiO₂ core powders were suspended in the supercritical solution before performing the expansion. The precipitation of PLGA particles accompanying with deposition of the precipitated particles on the core particle surface, solvent evaporation and disintegration of agglomeration of the core particles resulted in formation of coated particles in the form of both individual particles and agglomerates. The thickness of the coating layer was non-uniform but could be estimated to be around 10 to 100 nm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเคลือบผิวอนุภาคยาด้วยโพลิเมอร์ เป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้เพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาจากอนุภาคซึ่งช่วยให้การรักษามีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากความเข้มข้นของยาอยู่ในระดับคงที่และต่อเนื่องตลอดเวลา ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษาวิธีการเคลือบผิวอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตรด้วยโพลิเมอร์ชนิดย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพคือ โพลีแลคติกโคไกลคอลิกแอซิด หรือ พีแอลจีเอ เพื่อผลิตเป็นระบบนาส่งยาแบบนาวิถีชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อย อาทิ ไมโครแคปซูลและนาโนสเฟียร์ ในกระบวนการนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เหนือวิกฤตร่วมกับเอทานอล ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวทำละลายสาหรับพีแอลจีเอ แทนการใช้ตัวทาละลายอินทรีย์ชนิดของเหลว ดังนั้น กระบวนการนี้จึงไม่ทำให้เกิดของเสียที่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งยังช่วยป้องกันการเสื่อมสภาพของยา อันเนื่องมาจากการสัมผัสโดยตรงกับความร้อน และตัวทาละลายอินทรีย์ที่มีฤทธิ์รุนแรง การเคลือบผิวด้วยวิธีนี้นั้นอาศัย เทคนิคการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของสารละลายและสารแขวนลอยเหนือวิกฤตในการผลิตอนุภาคพีแอลจีเอเพื่อใช้เคลือบลงบนอนุภาคจาลองยาคือ อนุภาคซิลิกาและอนุภาคไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย 1.4 ไมครอนและ 70 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ โดยเตรียมสารแขวนลอยอนุภาคจาลองยาดังกล่าวในสารละลายของพีแอลจีเอซึ่งละลายอยู่ในตัวทาละลายผสมเหนือวิกฤตของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และเอทานอลที่ความดัน 250 บรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลระหว่าง 0 - 23.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้าหนัก จากนั้นปล่อยให้สารละลายและสารแขวนลอยเหนือวิกฤตที่เตรียมได้ขยายตัวสู่สภาวะบรรยากาศ ผ่านทางหัวฉีดที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 0.1 และ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคไมโครสโคปพบว่า ขนาดของอนุภาคพีแอลจีเอที่ผลิตได้มีขนาดเฉลี่ยอยู่ระหว่าง 55 – 330 นาโนเมตร โดยอนุภาคมีขนาดขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลที่ใช้ ความเข้มข้นของพีแอลจีเอในสารละลายเหนือวิกฤตแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลโดยมีค่าประมาณ 0.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้าหนักเมื่อใช้เอทานอลที่ความเข้มข้นสูงสุด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคซิลิกาและไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ซึ่งผ่านกระบวนการนี้ ถูกเคลือบผิวด้วยชั้นของพีแอลจีเอที่มีความหนาของชั้นเคลือบโดยประมาณ 10 – 100 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นทั้งในลักษณะที่เป็นอนุภาคเดี่ยวและอนุภาคซึ่งเกาะกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อน
Share
COinS