Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization lectin from the rhizome of kaempferia parviflora wall. ex. baker
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora wall. ex. baker
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Polkit Sangvanich
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1133
Abstract
A lectin was isolated from the rhizomes of black galingale (Kra Chai Dam), Kaempferia parviflora Wall. Ex. Baker, using, in sequential order, ammonium sulfate precipitation, Concanavalin A affinity chromatography and Sephacryl S-100 gel filtration chromatography. The molecular weight of the purified lectin (or monomeric subunit) was estimated to be about 41.7 kDa by reducing SDS-PAGE analysis. The lectin showed hemagglutinating activity against, in order of the strongest activity, rabbit >> sheep > goose = rat > mouse = guinea pig = human O group > human A = B = AB group erythrocytes. In terms of hemagglutination activity, the optimal pH range of the K. parviflora lectin was between pH 6 - 8 and it was active up to 75℃. Furthermore, the purified K. parviflora rhizome lectin preparation at 18 - 36 µg /0.3 square cm disc was able to inhibit the growth of the plant pathogenic fungi, Exserohilum turcicum, Fusarium oxysporum and colectrotrichum cassicola, on potato dextrose agar (PDA) plates, and showed potentially non-selective antibacterial activity since it inhibited the growth of both gram positive (Bacillus subtilis and Staphylococcus aureus) and gram negative (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) bacteria with a minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of 0.184, 1.270 and 1.270 mg/ml, respectively. Finally, this purified lectin also exhibited a strong alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity, but with a relatively high IC[subscript 50] value of 0.04 µg/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเหง้าของกระชายดำ Kaempferia parviflora Wall Ex. Baker โดยการนำเหง้าของกระชายดำมาสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 7.2 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตอิ่มตัวที่ 80% ทำเลคตินให้บริสุทธ์โดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพด้วยคอลัมน์ ConA Sepharose และโครมาโคกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชันด้วยคอลัมภ์ Sephacryl S100 ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพ ซึ่งเลคตินบริสุทธิ์ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 41.7 กิโลดาลตัน และมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของกระต่ายมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ เซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของแกะ ห่าน หนูแรท หนูเมาส์ และหนูตะเภาตามลำดับ รวมถึงมีมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงของคนในระบบเลือดเอบีโอ โดยมีปฏิกิริยากับเม็ดเลือดแดงของหมูเลือดโอมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ หมู่เลือดเอ บี และเอบี ซึ่งมีกิจกรรมเท่ากัน เลคตินมีความเสถียรต่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างในช่วง 6 จนถึง 8 และมีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้เลคตินสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของราโรคพืช ได้แก่ Exserohilum turcicum, Fusarium oxysporum และ Colectrotrichum cassicola ที่ความเข้มข้น 18 จนถึง 36 ไมโครกรัม รวมทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคที่เรีย ทั้งแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ (Pseudomonas aeruginosa) และแกรมบวก (Bacillus subtilis และ Staphylococcus aureus) อย่างไม่จำเพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 1.270, 1.270 และ 0.184 ไมโครกรัมตามลำดับ และค่าความเข้มข้นการยับยั้งการทำงานของแอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสที่ 50% เท่ากับ 0.04 มิลลิกรัม
Creative Commons License