Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Toluene oxidation by hydrogen peroxide at elevated temperature over modified TS-1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิสูงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา TS-1 ที่ได้รับการดัดแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1691
Abstract
This research studies the oxidation of toluene by hydrogen peroxide using titanium silicalite-1 catalysts modified with different amount of Al at the reaction temperatures higher than the boiling point of water at atmospheric pressure. All catalysts are characterized by X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy (XRF), X-ray Diffractometer (XRD), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR), nitrogen adsorption (Brunauer-Emmett-Teller - BET) and Temperature Programmed Desorption of ammonia (NH3-TPD). The parameters studied in this work are amount of aluminium, reaction temperature and hydrogen peroxide per toluene molar ratios. This study found that the addition of Al into TS-1 does not destroy the structure of TS-1. Furthermore, addition of Al promotes the formation of benzaldehyde. All modified catalysts yield benzaldehyde as the major product with a small amount of o-cresol and p-cresol as by-products. The experimental results also show that increasing of the reaction temperature increases the reaction rate. However, the conversion of H2O2 may increase only slightly or decreases in some cases. In addition, increasing molar ratio of H2O2 per toluene increases benzaldehyde formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันระหว่างโทลูอีนร่วมกับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ในระดับอุณหภูมิที่สูงกว่าจุดเดือดของน้ำที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับการปรับปรุงโดยการเติมโลหะอะลูมิเนียมในปริมาณต่างๆ ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเครื่อง X-ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy (XRF), X-ray Diffractometer (XRD), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometer (FT-IR), nitrogen adsorption (Brunauer-Emmett-Teller - BEF) และ Temperature Programmed Desorption of ammonia (NH₃-TPD) ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ปริมาณโลหะอะลูมิเนียมที่เติมเข้าไป อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อโทลูอีน ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะลูมิเนียมที่เติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ไม่ไปทำลายโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการเติมอะลูมิเนียมจะช่วยเพิ่มการเกิดเบนซอลดีไฮด์ให้มากขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงทุกตัวให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็นเบนซอลดีไฮด์ โดยมีออโธ-ครีซอล และพารา-ครีซอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ผลการทดลองยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา จะทำให้อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในบางกรณีจะทำให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลง นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารตั้งต้นระหว่างไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อโทลูอีนจะทำให้เกิดเบนซอลดีไฮด์เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License