Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Probability bucketing for correlation expansion in CDO pricing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดถังความน่าจะเป็นเพื่อการขยายสหสัมพันธ์ในการตั้งราคา CDO
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.714
Abstract
Our work is to combine two techniques which are Correlation Expansion technique and Probability Bucketing technique. Correlation Expansion technique shows that CDOs, whose obligors are dependent, can be expressed as a series of prices in independent obligor models. So, this is much less complicated to price CDOs and credit basket derivatives. Probability Bucketing technique is the technique that can create loss distributions. Our purpose is to develop a method of approximating CDOs tranche price and credit basket derivatives, which is less complicated in the computation of the model’s output and improves the calculation speed. We also focus on the way to contribute loss distributions which is one of the important parts for pricing credit derivatives. We find out that this combined method gives us acceptable outputs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานของเราคือการรวมสองเทคนิคซึ่งก็คือเทคนิคการขยายสหสัมพันธ์และเทคนิคถังความน่าจะเป็น เทคนิคการขยายสหสัมพันธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า CDO ที่ผู้ให้กู้ยืมแต่ละรายขึ้นแก่กัน สามารถที่จะแสดงในรูปแบบชุดของราคาที่ผู้ให้กู้ยืมแต่ละรายเป็นอิสระกัน ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงมีความซับซ้อนน้อยในการตั้งราคา CDO และตราสารอนุพันธ์ อีกเทคนิคหนึ่งคือเทคนิคถังความน่าจะเป็นซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถสร้างการแจกแจงความเสียหายได้ วัตถุประสงค์ของเราคือพัฒนาตัวแบบในการประมาณราคาชั้นของ CDO และตราสารอนุพันธ์ซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนน้อยและเพิ่มความเร็วในการคำนวณผล เรายังสนใจวิธีสร้างการแจกแจงความเสียหายซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งในการตั้งราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ เราพบว่าวิธีการที่รวมเทคนิคทั้งสองนี้เข้าด้วยกันให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License