Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immunogenicity in previously vaccinated adults after COVID 19 infection
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลลานี ไพฑูรย์พงษ์
Second Advisor
กำพล สุวรรณพิมลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1032
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินระดับภูมิคุ้มกันในผู้ใหญ่หลังจากที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในผู้ที่เคยได้รับวัคซีนมาก่อนเทียบกับผู้ที่รับวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้นด้วย AZD1222 ภายหลังจากที่ได้รับวัคซีนครบ โดยใช้อาสาสมัครเป็นบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มติดเชื้อคือเป็นผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสหลังจากได้รับวัคซีน CoronaVac ครบ และกลุ่มเข็มกระตุ้นคือเป็นผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีน AZD1222 หลังจากได้รับวัคซีน CoronaVac ครบ และวัดระดับภูมิคุ้มกันเป็น surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT) ต่อ wild-type และ Omicron variant (BA.1) ที่ 3 และ 6 เดือนหลังจากติดเชื้อหรือหลังได้วัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้น อาสาสมัครบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ทั้งหมด 50 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มติดเชื้อ 25 ราย และกลุ่มเข็มกระตุ้น 25 ราย มีค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ sVNT ต่อ wild-type ที่ 3 เดือน คือ 97.87% (IQR 97.78%-97.94%) ในกลุ่มติดเชื้อและ 97.60% (IQR 94.6%-98%) ในกลุ่มเข็มกระตุ้น (p=0.21) ในขณะที่ค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ sVNT ที่ 6 เดือน คือ 97.68% (IQR 95.86%-97.92%) ในกลุ่มติดเชื้อสูงกว่า 92.6% (IQR 79.8%-97.9%) ในกลุ่มเข็มกระตุ้น (p=0.04) โดยสรุป ภูมิคุ้มกันต่อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ต่อ wild-type ที่ 3 เดือน ในผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีน CoronaVac สองครั้งและมีประวัติการติดเชื้อมีระดับใกล้เคียงและไม่ด้อยกว่ากับกลุ่มที่ได้รับ AZD1222 เข็มกระตุ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม กลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อจะมีภูมิคุ้มกันที่ 6 เดือน ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับวัคซีนเข็มกระตุ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Immunity against COVID-19 infection in vaccinated individuals varies based on the vaccine type, duration after vaccination or infection, and SARS-CoV-2 variant type. We conducted a observational study to evaluate the immunogenicity of a booster vaccination with AZD1222 after two doses of CoronaVac (booster group) compared to individuals who had COVID-19 infection after receiving two doses of CoronaVac (infection group). We used a surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT) to evaluate immunity against wild-type and Omicron variant (BA.1) at 3 and 6 months after infection or booster dose. Of the 50 participants, 25 were in the infection group, and 25 were in the booster group. At 3 months post-infection or booster vaccination, the median sVNT against wild-type at 3 months after infection or booster vaccination was 97.87% (IQR 97.78%-97.94%) in the infection group and 97.6% (IQR 94.6%-98%) in the booster group (p=0.21). At 6 months, the median sVNT against wild-type was 97.68% (IQR 95.86%-97.92%) in the infection group higher than 92.6% (IQR 79.8%-97.9%) in the booster group (p=0.04). In conclusion, immunity against the wild-type virus at 3 months after two doses of CoronaVac-vaccinated HCWs with a history of COVID-19 infection was non-inferior to that of HCWs who received a booster dose of AZD1222. However, the infection group exhibited better immunity than the booster group at 6 months.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.