Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal batch scheduling of suspension polyvinyl chloride production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตารางการผลิตและแบบกะที่ดีที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1670
Abstract
This work studies optimal batch scheduling of suspension polyvinyl chloride production process, which is a hybrid process consising of batch and continuous operation. The batch operation consists of two polymerization reactors to convert raw material of inyl chloride monomer to polyvinylchlorie, where raw material feed stream and utility supply unist are shared. These two reactors are connected in parallel fashion, and cannot be started simultaneously. The outputs from these reactors are then serially connected with the continuous production section. In our study, the computer program called Matlab, is used to develop a model of production process which is dynamic in nature. We use a discretization technique to convert time-dependent variables to series of variables of a short time period. Thus, the resulting model is in the form of a system of algebraic equations. The model formulated is then validated with the data from real production. The obtained results well agreement with the data obtained from real production. The optimal batch schedule under given mass balance, utility supply unit, and other equipments mechanical constraints is then determined, where the objective of the search is to maximize the production of polyvinylchloride under given circumstances. The algorithm used to optimize the operation schedule is differential evolutionary algorithm. It was found that the solution obtained results in 19% increasin of production compared with average normal operation. The results obtained from this work also contribute to decreasing of loss that may be occur during experiment in real production process, decreasing of safety and environment impacts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาตารางการผลิตแบบกะที่ดีที่สุดของกระบวนการผลิตซัสเพนชันพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ ซึ่งกระบวนการผลิตนี้มีลักษณะผสมผสานระหว่างการผลิตแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง ในส่วนการผลิตแบบกะจะประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์จำนวนสองเครื่องทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไลเซชัน เพื่อเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นคือไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์เป็นพอลิไวนิลคลอไรพ์ โดยมีสายป้อนสารตั้งต้นและหน่วยสนับสนุนการผลิตอื่นร่วมกัน โดยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองนี้จะต่อขนานกัน และไม่สามารถเริ่มการผลิตในเวลาเดียวกันได้ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองจะต่ออนุกรมกับกระบวนการผลิตแบบต่อเนื่องในลำดับถัดมา โดยในการศึกษาจะใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์แมทแลบในการสร้างแบบจำลองของกระบวนการผลิตซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตโดยธรรมชาติ จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการแปลงตัวแปรต่างๆ ซึ่งเปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลาให้อยู่ในรูปอนุกรมของตัวแปรในแต่ละช่วงเวลาสั้น ๆ ทำให้แบบจำลองที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของระบบสมการพีชคณิต ผลจากการจำลองกระบวนการนำไปสอบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากกระบวนการผลิตจริงพบว่าได้ผลสอดคล้องกัน จากนั้นจะหาตารางการผลิตแบบกะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของสมดุลมวล ข้อจำกัดของหน่วยสนับสุนการผลิตต่าง ตลอดจนข้อจำกัดทางกลของอุปกรณ์อื่น ๆ ในกระบวนการผลิต โดยในการหาเวลาที่เหมาะสมของการเริ่มการผลิตของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แต่ละเครื่องในแต่ละกะภายในช่วงเวลาการผลิตที่กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ได้เม็ดพลาสติกซัสเพนชันพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ในปริมาณสูงสุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่กำหนด ระเบียบวิธีในการหาตารางการผลิตคือวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลอิโวลูชันนารีอัลกอริธึม พบว่าการเริ่มกระบวนการผลิตของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทั้งสองตามที่หาได้จากวิธีนี้ในช่วงเวลาการผลิตหนึ่งวันจะได้เม็ดพลาสติกเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละสิบเก้า จากปริมาณการผลิตปกติโดยเฉลี่ย ผลงานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถช่วยลดความสูญเสียจากการทดลองในกระบวนการผลิตจริงและลดผลกระทบด้านความปลอดภัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมด้วย
Share
COinS