Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nutrition counseling system and food menu planning
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการให้คำแนะนำด้านโภชนาการและการวางแผนรายการเลือกอาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1172
Abstract
In recent years the effects of industrial growth have resulted in drastic changes in consuming behavior, standard of living, and lifestyles. In particular there has been a significant rise in the number of people who eat out regularly. This often means that they cannot control the characteristics of the food they take, such as its taste, calories per portion, and other nutritional details. As a result they may become prone to obesity. Today people are confronted with more difficult decisions about how to select food items suitable for their nutritional needs. In this research, a nutrition counseling system (NCS) for food menu planning has been presented. This NCS not only assists in finding meals customized to each individual nutritional profile with an ability to propose menus for local Thai food dishes for the three meals in one day, but the system can also handle in case of feeding only breakfast as one meal and then two meals are automatically created. Moreover, although user has defined breakfast and lunch of that day, one more meal can be computed and proposed as dinner afterwards. In the near future such systems might become integral to an encompassing lifestyle health information system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ผลกระทบจากการที่เศรษฐกิจเติบโตขึ้นมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนิสัยในการบริโภคอาหาร มาตรฐานชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ และแนวทางการใช้ชีวิต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีการเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากของบุคคลที่บริโภคอาหารนอกบ้านเป็นประจำ ด้วยเหตุนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าพวกเขาไม่สามารถควบคุมลักษณะอาหารที่พวกเขารับประทานได้ ตัวอย่างเช่น รสชาติของอาหาร แคลลอรีต่อหนึ่งหน่วยบริโภค และรายละเอียดของสารอาหารอื่น ๆ จากผลเหล่านี้พวกเขาอาจกลายเป็นโรคอ้วน ทุกวันนี้ผู้คนมีการเผชิญหน้ากับการตัดสินใจที่ยากขึ้นในการเลือกที่จะรับประทานอาหารชนิดใดให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของร่างกายของบุคคลนั้น ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ ระบบการให้คำแนะนำด้านโภชนาการและการวางแผนรายการเลือกอาหาร ได้ถูกนำเสนอขึ้น ระบบนี้ไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยในการจัดหารายการอาหารที่เหมาะสมกับ ทุก ๆ คนแล้วกับความสามารถในการแนะนำรายการอาหารปรุงสำเร็จและอาหารจานเดียวสำหรับ สามมื้อ ใน หนึ่งวัน ระบบนี้ยังสามารถแนะนำได้ในกรณีที่ผู้ใช้งานต้องการรับประทานอาหารเฉพาะมื้อกลางกันและเย็น หรือ มื้อเย็นอย่างเดียว โดยระบบอนุญาติให้ผู้ใช้งานใส่รหัสของรายการอาหารที่รับประทานแล้วในมื้อเช้า หรือ มื้อเช้าและมื้อกลางวัน ในอนาคตอันใกล้ระบบนี้จะรวมเป็นส่วนหนึ่งกับตัวเราและเป็นระบบที่ใช้ให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพกับการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน
Creative Commons License