Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microelectrode arrays for horseradish peroxidase based biosensor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ สำหรับไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่ใช้ฮอสแรดิสเปอร์ออกซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeroong Prichanont
Second Advisor
Higson, Seamus P.J.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1640
Abstract
The overall aims of this research were to fabricate the poly(o-phenylinediamine dihydrochoride/ horseradish peroxidase/polyaniline and poly(o-phenylinediamine dihydrochoride/ horseradish peroxidase/ gold particles/ polyaniline microelectrode arrays. The thesis, therefore, was divided into three different sections namely; microelectrode arrays fabrication, horseradish peroxidase/poly aniline microelectrode arrays, and horseradish peroxidase/gold particles/polyaniline microelectrode arrays. In first part, an insulating film poly(o-phenylinediamine dihydrochoride was firstly electrodeposited on glassy carbon electrode for 50 cycles. An insulating film was achieved and was then sonicated for 17.30 min for microelectrode formation with 3.15% RSD reproducibility. The two cavity sizes were found, microns and submicrons of microelectrode cavity population were approximately at 7 x 10⁴ and 17 x 10⁴ pores cm⁻², respectively. In the second part, the enzyme and aniline were electrodeposited on microelectrode cavities for 20 cycles to form the horseradish peroxidase/polyaniline protrusions. The 1 x 10⁻¹⁵ to 1x10⁻⁶ M range of phenol detection was achieved. In the final part, gold particles were electrodeposited on the microelectrode cavities by applying a fixed potential of -200 mV for 30 sec. The spherical gold particles were formed in microelectrode cavities and the resulting CV of sigmoidal shape was obtained indicating microelectrode characteristics. The reproducibility of these gold incorporated microelectrodes was determined at 8.17 % RSD. An enzyme and aniline were then electrodeposited, the enzyme/polyaniline thin film was found to cover the gold particle surfaces. The phenol detection range was determined from 1x10⁻¹⁵ - 1 x 10⁻³ M. The incorporation of gold particles resulted in current enhancement of 74.30 % compared with those of without. Moreover, the current responses after ten repeated uses were approximately 43.92% and 58.94% for with and without gold particles microelectrode arrays of the initial responses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการผลิต พอลิโอฟินิลินไดเอมินไดไฮโดรคลอไรด์/ฮอสแรดิสเปอร์ออกซิเดส/พอลิอะนิลิน และพอลิโอฟินิลินไดเอมินไดไฮโดรคลอไรด์/ฮอสแรดิสเปอร์ออกซิเดส/อนุภาคทอง/พอลิอะนิลิน ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับบนี้แบ่งเป็นสามส่วน คือ การสร้างไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ ฮอสแรดิสเปอร์ออกซิเดส/พอลิอะนิลิน ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ และ ฮอสแรดิสเปอร์ออกซิเดส/อนุภาคทอง/พอลิอะนิลิน ไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ ในส่วนแรก ฟิล์มที่เป็นฉนวนของพอลิโอฟินิลินไดเอมินไดไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ถูกตรึงลงบนกลาสซีคาร์บอนด้วยวิธีการทางไฟฟ้าเป็นจำนวน 50 รอบ ฟิล์มฉนวน ถูกโซนิเคทที่เวลา 17.30 นาที เพื่อสร้างไมโครอิเล็กโทรด ด้วยค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ ของความสามารถในการผลิตซ้ำ 3.15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยพบรูสองขนาด คือ ขนาดไมครอน และสับไมครอน ที่มีความหนาแน่น ประมาณ 7x10⁴ และ 17x10⁴ รูต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนที่สอง เอนไซม์และอะนิลินถูกตรึงลงบนรูไมโครอิเล็กโทรด เป็นจำนวน 20 รอบ เพื่อสร้างเป็น ฮอสเรดิสเปอร์ เปอร์ออกซิเดส/อนิลิน ที่ยื่นออกมา พบการตอบสนองเชิงเส้นในช่วงความเข้มข้นของฟีนอล 1x10⁻¹⁵ ถึง 1x10⁻⁶ ในส่วนที่สาม อนุภาคทองถูกตรึงลงบนรูของไมโครอิเล็กโทรด ค่าความต่างศักย์คงที่ ที่ -200 มิลลิโวลต์ เป็นเวลา 30 วินาที อนุภาคทรงกลมของทอง เกิดขึ้นในรูของไมโครอิเล็กโทรด และ ให้ผลเป็นลักษณะซิกมอยดอลของกราฟ ไซคลิกโวลต์แอมเมททรี ซึ่งแสดงถึงลักษณะของไมโครอิเล็กโทรด มีความสามารถในการผลิตซ้ำที่ 8.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ เอนไซม์ และอะนิลินถูกตตรึงด้วยวิธีการทางไฟฟ้าเป็นลำดับต่อไป ฟิล์มบางของเอนไซม์/พอลิอะนิลิน ถูกพบว่าเคลือบอยู่บนผิวของอนุภาคของทอง ช่วงของการวัดฟีนอลพบว่าอยู่ในระดับและ 1x10⁻¹⁵ ถึง 1x10⁻³ โมลาร์ การมีอนุภาคทองรวมอยู่ด้วยส่งผลให้ ศักยภาพการวัดกระแสไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น 74.30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีไม่มีอนุภาคทอง นองจากนี้ ค่าการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าหลังจากใช้ซ้ำ 10 ครั้ง เหลือประมาณ 43.92 และ 58.94 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับไมโครอิเล็กโทรดอาเรย์ที่มีอนุภาคทองและ ไม่มีอนุภาคทอง ของค่ากระแสเริ่มต้น
Share
COinS