Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fixed point theorem of half-continuous multivalued mappings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีบทจุดตรึงของการส่งหลายค่าแบบครึ่งต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Imchit Termwuttipong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1206
Abstract
Let E be a topological vector space over R and let C be a nonempty subset of E. A mapping F from C into the set of nonempty subsets of E, is said to be half-continuous if for each x ∈ C with x ∉ F(x) there exists a (nonzero) continuous linear functional p ∈ E[superscript *] and a neighborhood W of x in C such that if y ∈ W, such that y ∉ F(y), then for every z ∈ F(y), p(z-y) > 0. In this work, we prove that if E is locally convex Hausdorff and C is a nonempty compact convex subset of E, then every half-continuous mapping F on C into the set of nonempty subsets of C there exists a point x[subscript 0] in C such that x[subscript 0] ∈ F(x[subscript 0], that is x[subscript 0] is a fixed point of F.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ E เป็นปริภูมิเวกเตอร์เชิงทอพอโลยีบนสนามของจำนวนจริง และ C เป็นเซตย่อยไม่ว่างของ E การส่ง F จาก C ไปยังเซตของเซตย่อยไม่ว่างของ E ได้ชื่อว่าเป็นการส่งแบบครึ่งต่อเนื่อง ถ้าสำหรับแต่ละเวกเตอร์ x ∈C ที่ x ∉ F (x) จะมีฟังก์ชันนัลเชิงเส้นแบบต่อเนื่อง p ∈ E[superscript *] และมีย่านใกล้เคียง W ของ x ใน C ซึ่งสำหรับแต่ละเวกเตอร์ y ∈ W ถ้า y ∉ F(y) แล้ว p(z-y) > 0 ทุกเวกเตอร์ z ∈ F(y) ในงานนี้เราพิสูจน์ว่า ถ้า E เป็นปริภูมิเฮาส์ดอฟฟ์ซึ่งมีสมบัติคอนเวกซ์เฉพาะที่ และ C เป็นเซตย่อยไม่ว่างที่กระชับและคอนเวกซ์ของ E แล้วทุกการส่ง F แบบครึ่งต่อเนื่องบน C ไปยังเซตของเซตย่อยของ C ที่ไม่เป็นเซตว่างย่อมมีจุด x[subscript 0] ใน C ซึ่ง x[subscript 0] ∈ F(x[subscript 0]) นั่นคือ x[subscript 0] เป็นจุดตรึงของ F
Share
COinS