Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthsis of carbon nanohorns hybridized with palladium nanoparticles by gas-injected arc discharge technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นไฮบริดกับอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมในระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยเทคนิคการอาร์คที่มีการพ่นก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Sano, Nariaki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1639
Abstract
The objective of this research to develop a method for synthesizing single-walled carbon nanohorns (SWCNHs) hybridized with palladium nanoparticles (Pd) in a single step by using gas-injected arc-in-water method (GI-AIW). A deep insight into GI-AIW reaction system has been examined. An influence of water temperature on synthesis of SWCNHs has been experimentally studied. It is revealed that the yield of SWCNHs significantly decreases with the increase in water temperature although the purity of SWCNHs is independent on the temperature change. A mathematical model of relevant reactions in GI-AIW system was proposed by accounting the emission of carbon vapor, formation of SWCNHs and diffusion of water vapor in three zones inside cathode hole, which are arc plasma zone, quenching zone and downstream zone. A side reaction between H[subscript 2]O and C produces H[subscript 2] gas and consumes a certain amount of carbon vapor, resulting in the hindered SWCNH formation. Moreover the observation of the optical spectra emitted from the arc plasma zone strongly supports an expected mechanism that the H[subscript 2] generating reaction does not occur in the arc plasma zone since N[2] flow can purge H[subscript 2]O out. The model proposed in this study can precisely explain the correlation between H[subscript 2] gas production and water temperature. By using the GI-AIW method, SWCNHs/Pd nanocomposite can be synthesized by using Pd wire inserted inside anode hole as a precursor. Pd nanoparticles with spherical shape are embedded inside SWCNHs aggregates. The diameter of Pd nanoparticles is in the range of 3-6 nm when Pd wire diameters of 0.1 and 0.3 mm are employed. Meanwhile, the mean diameter and the size distribution of Pd nanoparticles tend to increase when Pd wire diameters of 0.5 and 0.8 mm are used. Additionally Pd nanoparticles tend to expose outside SWCNHs aggregates when larger diameter of Pd wire is employed. The total surface area of the composite dominantly depended on the surface area of SWCNHs. Based on thermogravimetric analysis, the amount of Pd nanoparticles in the composite increases with the increase in Pd wire diameter.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นไฮบริดกับแพลเลเดียมในระดับนาโนเมตรในขั้นตอนเดียว ด้วยวิธีการอาร์คในน้ำที่มีการพ่นก๊าซ เพื่อให้บรรลุตามวัตถุประสงค์ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาภายในระบบการอาร์คในน้ำที่มีการพ่นก๊าซอย่างละเอียด อีกทั้งได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิน้ำที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น จากการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีปริมาณลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิของน้ำสูงขึ้น แต่ความบริสุทธิ์ของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอโมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่ออธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น โดยพิจารณาจากปริมาณไอคาร์บอนที่สูญเสีย จากการเกิดคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น และจากการแพร่ของไอน้ำภายในขั้วแคโทด ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสามส่วนคือ ส่วนอาร์คพลาสมา ส่วนที่เกิดการเย็นตัวอย่างรวดเร็วของไอ และส่วนดาวน์สตรีม ปริมาณของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นที่ลดลงเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงของการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากไอคาร์บอนกับไอน้ำ อนึ่งจากการวัดคลื่นแสงของส่วนอาร์คพลาสมาสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าปฏิกิริยาการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจน ไม่ได้เกิดที่ส่วนอาร์คพลาสมาเนื่องจากการพ่นก๊าซไนโตรเจนช่วยไล่ไอน้ำออกจากส่วนอาร์คพลาสมา จากการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เสนอ สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณการเกิดก๊าซไฮโดรเจนและอุณหภูมิน้ำได้อย่างแม่นยำ จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณพบว่าอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมที่ถูกห่อหุ้มอยู่ภายในกลุ่มคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นมีขนาด 3 ถึง 6 นาโนเมตรเมื่อใช้ลวดแพลเลเดียมขนาด 0.1 และ 0.3 มิลลิเมตร แต่เมื่อใช้ลวดขนาด 0.5 และ 0.8 มิลลิเมตร อนุภาคแพลเลเดียมมีแนวโน้มที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น และมีบางส่วนที่ยื่นออกมาจากกลุ่มคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น นอกจากนี้พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวส่วนใหญ่ของสารประกอบดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นที่ของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น และปริมาณของอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมในสารประกอบจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้ลวดขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น
Creative Commons License