Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The transfer of expressive meaning in the translation of English intesifiers in to Thai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การถ่ายทอดความหมายเชิงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกในการแปลคำเน้นย้ำจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2294
Abstract
This research explores how the three English intensifiers very, so, and really are translated into Thai through the use of parallel corpus. It aims to study the linguistic realizations used in the translations, the translation strategies, and lastly, how the contextual factors play the role in the translation. A parallel corpus was constructed consisting of 12 English fictions and the Thai translations. In the selection of these fictions, stratified sampling method was used with an aim to test whether the context within the story, i.e. the temporal context (dated vs. contemporary), the participants (upper vs. lower classes), and the types of discourse (narration vs. dialogue), play a role in the translators’ choice of linguistic forms. Interviews were also carried out with three professional translators to compare to the quantitative study of the relationship between forms and contexts. It is found that three linguistic processes were used in translating the intensifiers: the lexical processes which include intensifiers, metaphorical expressions, and deictics; the morpho-syntactico-phonological processes which comprise formal and semantic repetition, negative constructions, and combinatory structures; and lastly the phonological processes in the final particles. The translation strategy most opted for was sense-oriented translation. The findings from the statistic quantitative analyses and the interviews supported the hypothesis that the temporal context, the context of participants, and the types of discourse were the governing factors in the translators’ choices of linguistic forms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแปลคำเน้นย้ำในภาษาอังกฤษ 3 คำ คือ very, so และ really เป็นภาษาไทย เพื่อศึกษารูปภาษาและกลวิธีการแปลของนักแปล ตลอดจนปัจจัยด้านบริบทที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้ภาษาและกลวิธีการแปล คลังข้อมูล 2 ภาษาจากนวนิยายภาษาอังกฤษ 12 เรื่อง พร้อมฉบับแปลได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิเพื่อทดสอบว่าบริบทท้องเรื่อง ได้แก่ ยุคสมัย (โบราณ-ร่วมสมัย) ตัวละคร (ชนชั้นสูง-ชนชั้นล่าง) และประเภทของวาทกรรม (บทบรรยาย-บทสนทนา) มีบทบาทต่อการใช้รูปภาษาของนักแปลหรือไม่อย่างไร ผู้วิจัยยังได้สัมภาษณ์นักแปลอาชีพจำนวน 3 คน เพื่อนำมาประกอบผลการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณข้างต้นด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีกระบวนการทางภาษา 3 กระบวนการในการแปลคำเน้นย้ำ คือ 1) กระบวนการด้านคำศัพท์ ได้แก่ การใช้คำเน้นย้ำ สำนวนเชิงอุปลักษณ์ และคำบ่งชี้ 2) กระบวนการด้านหน่วยคำ วากยสัมพันธ์ และสัทศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การซ้ำรูปและการซ้ำความหมาย โครงสร้างประโยคแบบปฏิเสธ และการใช้กระบวนการหลายแบบร่วมกัน 3) กระบวนการด้านสัทศาสตร์ในคำลงท้าย ในการศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำเน้นย้ำ พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ผู้แปลใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบเน้นความหมาย (sense-oriented translation) ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบริบทกับการใช้รูปภาษาของนักแปล พบว่าบริบทด้านยุคสมัย ตัวละคร และประเภทของวาทกรรมมีบทบาทต่อการเลือกรูปภาษาของนักแปลดังที่ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้
Creative Commons License