Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารโครงการก่อสร้างระบบท่อโรงกลั่นน้ำมันโดยใช้กรอบความคิดโซ่อุปทาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of piping construction project in an oil refinery using supply chain framework
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดาริชา สุธีวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1537
Abstract
โครงการก่อสร้างระบบท่อโรงกลั่นน้ำมันเป็นโครงการที่มีความซับซ้อน และเกี่ยวข้องกับผู้รับเหมาและผู้จัดส่งวัตถุดิบเป็นจำนวนมาก ระบบสารสนเทศสำหรับบริหารงานก่อสร้างที่มีอยู่เดิม ให้ความสำคัญกับงานในแต่ละด้านของโครงการ แต่ยังไม่ได้เน้นมุมมองด้านบูรณาการของการไหลของข้อมูลระหว่างผู้รับเหมาหลายราย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางในการบริหารงานก่อสร้างระบบท่อโรงกลั่นน้ำมัน โดยใช้กรอบความคิดโซ่อุปทาน โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตลอดทั้งกระบวนการก่อสร้างระบบท่อจากกรณีศึกษา ซึ่งสามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่าปัญหาความล่าช้าของโครงการเกิดจากความไม่สอดคล้องกัน ระหว่างการผลิตชิ้นงานท่อขึ้นรูปและความต้องการติดตั้งจริงที่หน้างานก่อสร้าง ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นมาจากลักษณะกระบวนการทำงานที่ไม่เป็นระบบ และขาดการสื่อสารระหว่างผู้ร่วมงานหลายฝ่าย งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอกระบวนการใหม่ซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่สร้างจากกรอบความคิดโซ่อุปทาน รวมทั้งแสดงถึงการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานหลัก ได้แก่ กระบวนการร้องขอและได้รับชิ้นงานท่อขึ้นรูป และกระบวนการผลิตชิ้นงานท่อขึ้นรูป ด้วยสมมุติฐานการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดังกล่าวสามารถคาดการณ์ได้ว่า ต้นทุนของโครงการจะลดลงได้ประมาณ 15 ล้านบาท และสามารถลดระยะเวลาของโครงการได้ถึง 27 วัน ท้ายสุดนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงการนำกระบวนการแบบใหม่ที่ได้นำเสนอไปประยุกต์ใช้กับ ระบบสารสนเทศโซ่อุปทานที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาด เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำไปปรับใช้งานได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The piping construction project in an oil refinery is complex and involves many contractors and suppliers. The traditional information systems for construction management focus on pieces of the project and may omit the integrated view of information flow among various contractors. This paper proposes management of the piping construction project in refinery using a supply chain framework and illustrates an application in a case study. The research involves analyzing data of the entire piping construction process which shows that the project delay may have arisen from the inconsistency between the pipe spool production and the actual installation demand at the construction site. Because this problem emerges from unsystematic business process and lack of communication between business partners, the new business process model using a supply chain framework is proposed. The study also describes details of how to modify the key business processes, such as the pipe spool request and receipt and the pipe spool production. Under assumptions of the improved processes, the project cost and time may decrease by 15 million baht and 27 days respectively. Finally, this research illustrates a straightforward application of the new construction processes using commercial supply chain information systems available in the market.
Share
COinS