Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดของเสียในโรงงานผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Defect reduction in plastic packaging factory
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐชา ทวีแสงสกุลไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1490
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการภายในโรงงานกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งเป็นบริษัทผู้ผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกหลากหลายรูปแบบ โดยมีผลิตภัณฑ์หลักคือถุงบรรจุผ้าอนามัย จากการสำรวจพบว่า กระบวนการที่สำคัญและมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์มากที่สุดคือ กระบวนการพิมพ์ ซึ่งมีชื่อเรียกว่า กระบวนการพิมพ์กราเวียร์ ปัญหาหลักของกระบวนการพิมพ์กราเวียร์คือ มีของเสียเกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมากถึง 25-45% วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อหาสาเหตุหลักของปัญหาคุณภาพในกระบวนการพิมพ์บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก และพัฒนาวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเพื่อลดของเสียโดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางคุณภาพ ได้แก่ กราฟ แผนภาพการกระจาย แผนผังแสดงสาเหตุและผล แผนภาพพาเรโต แผนผังกลุ่มเชื่อมโยง แผนผังต้นไม้ การออกแบบการทดลอง และแผนภูมิควบคุม ซึ่งในระหว่างการดำเนินงานวิจัยนั้นผู้วิจัยได้มีการจัดตั้งทีมงานสำหรับปรับปรุงคุณภาพของโรงงาน และเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาปรับปรุงคุณภาพของโรงงาน ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วย 5 ระยะ ได้แก่ (I) ระยะการกำหนดปัญหาได้ทำการคัดเลือกปัญหาที่จะทำการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุและแนวทางการแก้ไขคือ ปัญหาการพิมพ์เบี้ยวในกระบวนการพิมพ์ถุงบรรจุผ้าอนามัย ที่ผลิตจากวัตถุดิบแผ่น PE นม ขนาด 0.04 มิลลิเมตร รหัสสินค้า A018 จากเครื่องพิมพ์ PR10 (II) ระยะการหาสาเหตุหลักของปัญหา พบว่า สาเหตุหลักของปัญหาที่จะนำไปหาวิธีการแก้ไข ได้แก่ (1) ระดับอุณหภูมิบนเครื่องพิมพ์ไม่เหมาะสม (2) แรงตึงของม้วนฟิล์มไม่เหมาะสม (3) พนักงานขาดการฝึกอบรมวิธีการทำงาน และ (4) การขาดการบำรุงรักษาเชิงป้องกัน (III) ระยะการหาวิธีการแก้ปัญหาประกอบด้วย 2 วิธี คือ การออกแบบการทดลอง และการสร้างระเบียบวิธีการปฏิบัติงานในกระบวนการพิมพ์ ผลจากการออกแบบการทดลองทำให้ทราบถึงค่าของการปรับตั้งปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของส่วนพิมพ์ที่ 7 มีค่าเท่ากับ 50ºC อุณหภูมิของส่วนพิมพ์ที่ 8 มีค่าเท่ากับ 50ºC และแรงตึงของม้วนฟิล์มมีค่าเท่ากับ 15 N/mm. (IV) ระยะการนำวิธีการแก้ปัญหาไปปฏิบัติได้ดำเนินการตามแผนงานที่ได้กำหนดไว้ (V) ระยะการประเมินผลพบว่า สามารถทำให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียประเภทเบี้ยวเฉลี่ยและเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียรวมเฉลี่ยลดลง 14.94 และ 12.71 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และเวลาในการพิมพ์งาน A018 ลดลงเฉลี่ย 8.87 นาทีต่อม้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out in a flexible packaging manufacturer which produces various plastic packaging and sanitary bag. The preliminary survey indicated that the printing process, named the gravure printing process, had the most impact to company product quality. The main problem of gravure printing process was its high percentage of defect up to 25-45 percent. The purpose of this study is to find the root causes of the quality problem in plastic packaging printing process and develop a quality improvement approach for defect reduction by using quality techniques including graph, scatter diagram, cause-and-effect diagram, pareto diagram, affinity diagram, tree diagram, design of experiment and control chart. During this study, a quality improvement team has been set and work closely with this quality improvement project. The methodology was composed of five phase. Phase I, Quality problem definition, which indicated that the quality problem focused in this thesis was the overlapping printing problem (coded A018). Code A018 was a problem of a sanitary bag product produced of white PE plastic film of 0.04 millimeters thickness from printing machine coded PR10. Phase II, Root causes identification, revealed root causes of (1) improper temperature level on heaters of the print unit, (2) the improper web tension, (3) the lack of adequate training for operators, and (4) the lack of preventive maintenance. Phase III, Problem-solving generation was composed of two alternatives were the design of experiment on three factors (temperature on print unit no.7 and 8, and web tension) and development of work instruction. Results from the design of experiment indicated that the appropriate levels of these three factors were the 50ºC temperature level on both print unit no.7 and 8, and the 15 N/mm. of web tension. Phase IV, Selection of alternative application was the implementation of action plan generated from previous phase. Phase V, Evaluated results from the implementation, which found that the percentage of average overlapping printing defect and average total defect decreased 14.94 and 12.71 percent respectively, and the average printing time decreased 8.87 minutes per roll
Creative Commons License